S22A1116. MONROE v. THE STATE.
[…] crime, see OCGA § 16-11-106.
41
in paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3 with the intent to obtain or
earn membership or maintain or increase his or her status or
position in a criminal street gang.” Id. Monroe contends that all of
the crimes charged as violations of OCGA § 16-15-4 (a) should have
merged as a matter of fact into the crimes charged as violations of
OCGA § 16-15-4 (b) pursuant to the required evidence test of
Drinkard v. Walker, 281 Ga. 211 (636 SE2d 530) (2006).
The State, however, contends that the plain language of OCGA
§ 16-15-4 (m), which provides that “[a]ny crime committed in
violation of this Code section shall be considered a separate offense,”
shows the legislature’s intent to allow for double punishment under
the Gang Act statute. 14 We have previously been called upon to
interpret subsection (m) of the Gang Act in order to answer the
question of whether the statute provides for the merger of a