S22A1116. MONROE v. THE STATE.
[…] counsel’s alleged failure to investigate the criminal histories of all of
the State’s witnesses. The record shows that the State called 22
witnesses during its case-in-chief. At the motion for new trial
hearing, Monroe introduced the convictions of two witnesses, Darryl
Thomas and Bobby Joe Clark. But Clark was not called as a witness
at trial, and therefore could not have been impeached with a prior
conviction. Thomas’s prior convictions were for misdemeanor
violations of Georgia’s alcohol sale and licensing statute, which
would not have been admissible as impeachment evidence. See
OCGA § 24-6-609 (a) (a witness may be impeached by a prior
conviction where crime was punishable by imprisonment “in excess
of one year” or where the elements of the crime “required proof or
admission of an act of dishonesty or making a false statement”).
Therefore, Monroe has failed to show how counsel was deficient for
allegedly failing to conduct this additional investigation.
As to the remainder of the State’s witnesses, Monroe did not
introduce any evidence to show what counsel might have uncovered
35