S22A1116. MONROE v. THE STATE.
[…] not raised by the parties where “[the] merger error is so clear and obvious that
it comes to our attention even without the help of any party”).
49
character of the accused, thereby establishing the necessity for an
enhanced restraint.” Mays v. State, 262 Ga. 90, 91 (1) (a) (414 SE2d
481) (1992). Where, as here, there are “several crimes arising from
the same conduct [that] are known to the proper prosecuting officer
at the time of commencing the prosecution and are within the
jurisdiction of a single court, they must be prosecuted in a single
prosecution.” OCGA § 16-1-7 (b). Monroe was tried on a multi-
count indictment in a single prosecution. He was not convicted of a
crime until he was found guilty by a jury and a sentence was entered
by the trial court. See OCGA § 16-1-3 (4) (defining “conviction” as
“a final judgment of conviction entered upon a verdict or finding of
guilty of a crime or upon a plea of guilty”). Because the weapons
charge convictions in the instant case did not qualify as a “second or
subsequent conviction” for sentencing purposes, Monroe could only
be sentenced to five years on each count for possessing a firearm
during the commission of a crime.