S22A1116. MONROE v. THE STATE.
[…] Chan v. Ellis, 296 Ga. 838, 839 (1) (770 SE2d 851)
(2015) (citation omitted). When interpreting a statute, we must give
44
the text its plain and ordinary meaning, view it in the context in
which it appears, and read it in its most natural and reasonable way,
see Deal v. Coleman, 294 Ga. 170, 172-173 (1) (751 SE2d 337) (2013),
while also giving meaning to all words in the statute, see Arby’s
Restaurant Group, Inc. v. McRae, 292 Ga. 243, 245 (734 SE2d 55)
(2012). When we construe a statute on appeal, our review is de novo.
See Hankla v. Postell, 293 Ga. 692, 693 (749 SE2d 726) (2013).
OCGA § 16-15-4 (m) states that “[a]ny crime committed in
violation of this Code section shall be considered a separate offense.”
The plain language of this provision evidences the legislature’s clear
intent to designate certain crimes as “separate offense[s]” subject to
separate punishments. OCGA § 16-15-4 (m). Those crimes that
constitute separate offenses under subsection (m) are specifically