S22A1116. MONROE v. THE STATE.
[…] sentencing Monroe on Counts 47 and 48 of his indictment, the trial
court properly sentenced Monroe on the rest of his Gang Act charges.
Here, Monroe challenges the sentences he received for crimes
committed pursuant to two subsections of the Gang Act: OCGA § 16-
15-4 subsections (a) and (b). OCGA § 16-15-4 (a) states that “[i]t
shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with a
criminal street gang to conduct or participate in criminal gang
activity through the commission of any offense enumerated in
paragraph (1) of Code Section 16-15-3.”13 Id. OCGA § 16-15-4 (b)
makes it illegal “for any person to commit any offense enumerated
13 OCGA § 16-15-3 defines “criminal gang activity” as “the commission,
attempted commission, conspiracy to commit, or the solicitation, coercion, or
intimidation of another person to commit . . . [a]ny offense defined as
racketeering activity by Code Section 16-14-3,” OCGA § 16-15-3 (1) (A), and
“[a]ny offense defined in Article 4 of Chapter 11 of this title, relating to
dangerous instrumentalities and practices,” OCGA § 16-15-3 (1) (E). OCGA §
16-14-3 defines murder and aggravated assault as “racketeering activity,” see
OCGA § 16-14-3 (5) (A) (iv and v), and Article 4 of Chapter 11 of Title 16
includes the offense of possession of a firearm during the commission of a
crime, see OCGA § 16-11-106.
41