STATE V. EMBREE
[…] trial because he does not assign the ruling on them as error
on appeal.
(d) § 27-414(3) Balancing
Embree argues that C.B.’s testimony was more prejudicial
than probative. He contends that unlike what happened to S.J.,
the two sexual assaults that C.B. testified to involved anal pen-
etration, occurred during a dating relationship, and happened
without other people present. He concludes that since S.J. was
vaginally penetrated, Embree was her cousin, and other people
were asleep in the room while the attack occurred, the prior
sexual assault offenses are too dissimilar to be admitted under
§ 27-414(3). Additionally, he argues the prior acts lack eviden-
tiary support and are too remote from each other.
Under § 27-414(3), the district court must conduct a
§ 27-403 balancing test and may consider additional relevant
factors, such as: “(a) the probability that the other offense
occurred, (b) the proximity in time and intervening circum-
stances of the other offenses, and (c) the similarity of the other
acts to the crime charged.” The court must admit the evidence
of prior sexual assault offenses unless the risk of prejudice
- 619 -
Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
31 Nebraska Appellate Reports
STATE V. EMBREE
Cite as 31 Neb. App. 609
substantially outweighs the probative value of the evidence.
See § 27-414(3).