STATE V. EMBREE
[…] its probative value. Id. An abuse of discretion occurs when a
trial court’s decision is based upon reasons that are untenable
or unreasonable or if its action is clearly against justice or con-
science, reason, and evidence. Id.
(c) Discussion
[5] All relevant evidence is admissible except as otherwise
provided by law. State v. Abligo, 312 Neb. 74, 978 N.W.2d 42
(2022). Evidence is relevant if it has any tendency to make the
existence of any fact that makes the determination of the action
more or less probable than without the evidence. See id. Under
§ 27-403, relevant evidence may be excluded “if its proba-
tive value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair
prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or
by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless
presentation of cumulative evidence.” Unfair prejudice means
an undue tendency to suggest a decision based on an improper
basis. State v. Abligo, supra.
[6] In State v. Johnson, supra, the Supreme Court held
that the district court committed harmless error by admitting
a DNA expert’s testimony that was misleading. The expert
- 624 -