STATE V. EMBREE
[…] - 620 -
Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
31 Nebraska Appellate Reports
STATE V. EMBREE
Cite as 31 Neb. App. 609
(b) Standard of Review
[3] The exclusion or sequestration of a witness is within the
discretion of the trial court, and the ruling on a sequestration
motion will not be overturned absent evidence of prejudice to a
moving party. See State ex rel. NSBA v. Miller, 258 Neb. 181,
602 N.W.2d 486 (1999).
(c) Discussion
[4] For sequestration of witnesses, the general rule is wit-
nesses shall be excluded from the courtroom upon a party’s
motion or by the court sua sponte. See id. Section 27-615
provides three exceptions to the general rule. For purposes
of Embree’s argument, the general rule does not apply to “a
person whose presence is shown by a party to be essential to
the presentation of his cause.” Id. While § 27-615(3) requires
a showing that a person is essential to the presentation of the
cause, it does not require the party to present any evidence on
the matter. See In re Interest of Gabriel B., 31 Neb. App. 21,
976 N.W.2d 206 (2022).