Deshawn Michael Hayes v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Perry v. Commonwealth, 58 Va. App. 655, 667 (2011) (emphasis added) (quoting Luck v. Commonwealth, 32 Va. App. 827, 834 (2000)). The trial court accepted Hayes’s guilty pleas on September 13, 2021, and entered a final sentencing order on March 30, 2022. Hayes could have objected to the trial court accepting his guilty pleas during the September 13, 2021 hearing or during the subsequent sentencing hearing. Or he could have moved to withdraw his pleas for up to twenty-one days after the trial court entered its sentencing order. Code § 19.2-296 (providing that, “to correct manifest injustice, [a trial] court within twenty-one days after entry of a final order[,] may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea”). Hayes cites no circumstances that prevented him from making an objection or filing such a motion. Because there was ample opportunity for Hayes to alert the trial court of the relief he sought, the good cause exception does not apply.