COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] § 54.1-3915.
Spanos expressly disclaims, however, any reliance on Code § 54.1-3935, which provides for
the adjudication of a legal ethics complaint by a three-judge court, after certain prerequisite
conditions are met. Similarly, he acknowledges that the Virginia Rules of Professional Conduct do
not confer a private right of action, but merely provide the metric for evaluating whether an attorney
by a court of competent jurisdiction for the violation of any rule or
regulation adopted under this article be tried in any other manner.
2
Code § 54.1-3910 provides:
The Supreme Court may promulgate rules and regulations
organizing and governing the Virginia State Bar. The Virginia
State Bar shall act as an administrative agency of the Court for the
purpose of investigating and reporting violations of rules and
regulations adopted by the Court under this article. All advisory
opinions issued by the Virginia State Bar’s Standing Committees
on Legal Ethics, Lawyer Advertising and Solicitation, and
Unauthorized Practice of Law shall be incorporated into the Code
of Virginia pursuant to § 30-154. All persons engaged in the
practice of law in the Commonwealth shall be active members in
good standing of the Virginia State Bar.
-3-
has committed an ethical violation warranting discipline. He contends that the allegations in his
complaint sufficiently stated a claim that Taylor violated those rules, so he concludes the complaint
properly invoked the circuit court’s jurisdiction to discipline her.