COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] of “the intervening statutory regimen ceding licensure to the Virginia State Bar.” Id. As Moseley
makes clear, this loss of licensing authority “has no effect on the continuing authority of a court to
regulate the privilege of practicing before that court.” Id.
-6-
three-judge circuit court. Id. para. 13-18; Va. Code Ann.
§ 54.1-3935 (2017). If the charges are proved, the Bar or the
three-judge court can suspend or revoke the respondent’s
license. Id.
Spanos v. Vick, 576 F. Supp. 3d 361, 367 (E.D. Va. 2021).
Code § 54.1-3935 governs who—what body—will decide whether an attorney’s misconduct
justifies disbarment. Code § 54.1-3935(A)5 permits either “[a]ny attorney who is the subject of a
disciplinary proceeding or the Virginia State Bar . . . to terminate the proceeding before the Bar
Disciplinary Board or a district committee and demand that further proceedings be conducted by a
three-judge circuit court.” (Emphases added). When such a three-judge court is demanded, the Bar
“shall file a complaint in a circuit court where venue is proper,” whereupon the chief judge of that
court issues the rule to show cause. Id. The rule to show cause is then heard by a three-judge court
designated by the Chief Justice and prosecuted by Bar Counsel or special counsel appointed under
Code § 2.2-510. Code § 54.1-3935(A), (B). Virginia law does not authorize the revocation or
5
Code § 54.1-3935(A) states:
Any attorney who is the subject of a disciplinary proceeding or the
Virginia State Bar may elect to terminate the proceeding before the
Bar Disciplinary Board or a district committee and demand that
further proceedings be conducted by a three-judge circuit court.
Such demand shall be made in accordance with the rules and
procedures set forth in Part Six, Section IV, Paragraph 13 of the
Rules of Supreme Court of Virginia. Upon receipt of a demand for
a three-judge circuit court, the Virginia State Bar shall file a
complaint in a circuit court where venue is proper and the chief
judge of the circuit court shall issue a rule against the attorney to
show cause why the attorney shall not be disciplined. At the time
the rule is issued by the circuit court, the court shall certify the fact
of such issuance and the time and place of the hearing thereon to
the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court, who shall designate the
three-judge circuit court, which shall consist of three circuit court
judges of circuits other than the circuit in which the case is
pending, to hear and decide the case. The rules and procedures set
forth in Part Six, Section IV, Paragraph 13 of the Rules of Supreme
Court of Virginia shall govern any attorney disciplinary proceeding
before a three-judge circuit court.
-7-
disbarment proceedings Spanos seeks to pursue in any other form. Nor does it provide for
individual citizens to prosecute disbarment or disciplinary proceedings against attorneys in circuit
courts.6
B. Spanos Erroneously Reads Virginia’s Statutory Scheme to Permit Any