COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Professional Responsibility.” Former Code § 54.1-3935(A) (Repl. Vol. 2013). The statute, in early
2017, provided that a circuit court that received such a verified complaint was authorized only to
“assign the matter to the Virginia State Bar for investigation.” Id. The court was not empowered to
open its own investigation, as Spanos urged the circuit court to do here.10
In 2017, however, the General Assembly amended Code § 54.1-3935 and replaced the
earlier statutory framework with its current version. 2017 Va. Acts chs. 40, 91. (See current
version, supra n.5.) After July 1, 2017, Code § 54.1-3935(A) provides that “[a]ny attorney who is
the subject of a disciplinary proceeding or the Virginia State Bar may elect to terminate the
proceeding before the Bar Disciplinary Board or a district committee and demand that further
proceedings be conducted by a three-judge circuit court.” (Emphasis added.) Simply put, Code
§ 54.1-3935 no longer provides for the filing of a complaint by anyone other than the Bar or an
“attorney who is the subject of a disciplinary proceeding.” The prior language recognizing a