COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 2013). The rule to show cause was then to be heard by a three-judge court designated by the Chief
Justice and prosecuted by Bar Counsel or a special counsel appointed under Code § 2.2-510.
Former Code § 54.1-3935(B), (C) (Repl. Vol. 2013). Earlier versions of this statute did permit
circuit court judges who received a complaint to issue a rule to show cause and to hear the
disciplinary matter along with two additional designated judges. See, e.g., 1964 Virginia laws Ch.
201 (H.B. 25).
11
2017 Virginia laws Ch. 91 (S.B. 874) specifically removed the following language
from then-existing Code § 54.1-3935:
A. If the Supreme Court, the Court of Appeals, or any circuit court
of this Commonwealth observes, or if a complaint, verified by
- 10 -
also expressly sets forth that the “rules and procedures set forth in Part Six, Section IV, Paragraph
13 of the Rules of Supreme Court of Virginia shall govern any attorney disciplinary proceeding
before a three-judge circuit court.” Id.
Here, the General Assembly’s actions flatly rebut Spanos’ claims that Code § 54.1-3915
was meant to guarantee citizen filings in circuit courts and that this statute somehow overrides the
rest of the statutory scheme as well as the Commonwealth’s extensive disciplinary rules. Code