In Re Dependency as to A.C.
[…] Shella H. v. Dep’t of Child Safety, 239 Ariz. 47, 50 ¶ 13 (App. 2016). ¶12 A dependent child is one “[i]n need of proper and effective parental care and control and who has . . . no parent or guardian willing to exercise or capable of exercising such care and control”; “not provided with the necessities of life, including adequate food, clothing, shelter or medical care”; or whose “home is unfit by reason of abuse, neglect, cruelty or depravity of a parent, a guardian or any other person having custody or care of that child.” A.R.S. § 8–201(15)(a)(i), (ii), (iii). “Neglect” is defined as the “inability or unwillingness of a parent, guardian or custodian of a child to provide that child with supervision, food, clothing, shelter or medical care if that inability or unwillingness causes unreasonable risk of harm to the child’s health or welfare.” A.R.S. § 8–201(25)(a). Whether a child is dependent focuses on the circumstances existing at the time of the adjudication. Shella H., 239 Ariz. at 50 ¶ 12. DCS has the burden of proving the allegations of a dependency petition by a preponderance of the evidence.