State v. Santiago
[…] State, 409 A.2d 1043 (Del. 1979), a Delaware Supreme Court decision which predates Tilden and is discussed in more detail later in this opinion. See Terreros, 2021 WL 5577253, at *2 n.11 (explaining that Priest is more illuminating than Johnson because the latter predates Tilden and does not engage with the doctrine of jury lenity). 17 Priest, 879 A.2d at 577. 18 11 Del. C. § 1447A(a) (“A person who is in possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony is guilty of possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony.”). 19 See e.g. Priest, 879 A.2d at 588 (“The PFDCF counts were expressly tied to the underlying felonies. . . . Therefore, the PFDCF convictions cannot stand in the face of an acquittal of the 6 analysis of that statute, 11 Del. C. § 1447A. That analysis centered not on subsection (a) of the statute, which makes commission of a felony an element of the offense, but on subsection (g), which provides that “[a] person may be found guilty of violating this section notwithstanding that the felony for which the person is convicted and during which the person possessed the firearm is a lesser included felony of the one originally charged.”20 The Court in Priest reasoned that “the only inconsistency that the statute expressly contemplates and allows is the inconsistency which arises where the jury finds a defendant guilty of a lesser-included offense of a predicate felony charged in the indictment.”21 Relying on the expressio unius