State v. Santiago
[…] Moreover, unlike in Priest, the statute says nothing at all regarding the disposition of any charged predicate offense or how that should (or should not) affect a conviction on the compound offense. Thus, the expressio unius est exclusio alterius argument relied on in Priest is inapplicable here. The only reference to any charged predicate offense appears in subsection (d), which provides that “an offense which is within the original and/or exclusive 41 21 Del. C. § 4176A provides in full: (a) A person is guilty of Operation of a Vehicle Causing Death when, in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle or OHV in violation of any provision of this chapter other than § 4177 of this title, the person’s driving or operation of the vehicle or OHV causes the death of another person. (b) Operation of a vehicle causing death is an unclassified misdemeanor. (c) Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a person convicted of Operation of a Vehicle Causing Death shall for the first offense be fined not more than $1,150 and imprisoned not more than 30 months. For each subsequent conviction under this section the person shall be fined not more than $2,300 and imprisoned not more than 60 months. (d) The Superior Court has original and exclusive jurisdiction over a violation of this section by a person 18 years of age or older. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, an offense which is within the original and/or exclusive jurisdiction of another court and which may be joined properly with a violation of this section is deemed to be within the original and exclusive jurisdiction of the Superior Court. 12 jurisdiction of another court and which may be joined properly with a violation of this section is deemed to be within the original and exclusive jurisdiction of the Superior Court.”42 This language is unilluminating on the subject of jury lenity, and, if anything, the language “may be joined properly” only underscores the point that charging and obtaining a conviction on the alleged underlying traffic offense is not required of the State.