State v. Santiago
[…] The State, however, argues that Wilkerson “seems to extend Priest beyond the limits expressly imposed in that case.”45 At the outset, the Court notes that the methodological approach employed in Wilkerson is largely consistent with the Court’s reasoning here. In Wilkerson, the Court first acknowledged that the standard “test employed by Delaware courts in inconsistent verdict cases is the common law Powell-Tilden test of jury lenity coupled with sufficiency of the evidence” but proceeded to conclude, based on the 42 21 Del. C. § 4176A(d). 43 Under 11 Del. C. § 1102(a)(4), a person may be convicted for Endangering the Welfare of a Child when “[t]he person commits any violent felony, or reckless endangering second degree, assault third degree, terroristic threatening, unlawful imprisonment second degree, or child abuse third degree against a victim, knowing that such felony or misdemeanor was witnessed, either by sight or sound, by a child less than 18 years of age who is a member of the person’s family or the victim’s family.” (emphasis supplied). 44 Wilkerson, 2021 WL 4075018, at *3–4. 45 Resp. to Mot. for a New Trial. 13 specific statute before it, that the case “falls into the minority, second category of cases, and the Tilden test does not apply.”46 Wilkerson’s statutory analysis did emphasize, and arguably