State v. Santiago
[…] FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND In November of 2022, Mr. Santiago was tried on a two-count indictment based on a fatal vehicular accident that had occurred in August of 2021. The evidence at trial showed that Mr. Santiago, while driving a motor vehicle, turned left across the opposite lane of travel on a two-way street, and that his vehicle was struck by a motorcycle travelling in the opposite direction. The driver of the motorcycle was taken to the hospital and later died from his injuries. Ultimately, Mr. Santiago was charged with violating 21 Del. C. § 4176A, operation of a vehicle causing death, and 21 Del. C. § 4176, careless or inattentive driving. 21 Del. C. § 4176A provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of operation of a vehicle causing death when, in the course of driving or operating a motor vehicle or OHV in violation of any provision of this chapter . . . , the person’s driving or operation of the vehicle or OHV causes the death of another person.”1 Mr. Santiago was charged under this statute on the theory that he was in violation of 21 Del. C. § 4176’s prohibition against inattentive driving when the accident occurred. Prior to its deliberations, the jury was instructed that, in order to find Mr.