EFiled: Mar 09 2023 08:00AM EST
[…] with Commentary 199 (2001) (discussing effect-of-termination provision without
liability-extinguishing language and with confirmatory language stating that “the
terminating party’s right to pursue all legal remedies will survive such termination
unimpaired”).
27
consummation of a merger,” but that is forward-looking language designed to address
post-merger enforcement. Absent that language, the Management Rights Letter would
become an obligation of the surviving company, and the Investor ROFO would apply to
issuances of the surviving company’s securities. See 8 Del. C. § 259 (providing that
following a merger, “all debts, liabilities and duties of the respective constituent
corporations shall thenceforth attach to said surviving or resulting corporation, and may
be enforced against it to the same extent as if said debts, liabilities and duties had been
incurred or contracted by it”). The quoted language says nothing about extinguishing
liability for a pre-termination breach.
To argue for a different result, the Company cites a leading treatise on mergers
and acquisitions which recommends that parties who wish to avoid having a termination