EFiled: Mar 09 2023 08:00AM EST
[…] Company’s managers to provide notice to NEA and other non-consenting stockholders.
They rely on the Written Consent itself, which provides that “the appropriate officers or
officers [sic] of the Corporation . . . shall be, and hereby are, authorized, empowered and
directed to give notice of the corporate actions specified above, in accordance with
Section 228(e) of the DGCL, to those stockholders who have not consented in writing
hereto.” Ex. 3 at 3. That language is not about the notice required by the Investor ROFO.
It refers expressly to a statutory requirement found in Section 228(e), which states:
Prompt notice of the taking of the corporate action without a meeting by
less than unanimous written consent shall be given to those stockholders or
members who have not consented in writing and who, if the action had
been taken at a meeting, would have been entitled to notice of the meeting
if the record date for notice of such meeting had been the date that written
consents signed by a sufficient number of holders or members to take the
action were delivered to the corporation as provided in subsection (c) of
this section
8 Del. C. § 228(e). An instruction to fulfill the statutory notice requirement is not an
instruction to fulfill the Investor ROFO’s notice requirement.
In any event, the complaint sufficiently pleads that the Company did not comply
with the Section 228(e) notice requirement.