Hyde Park Venture Partners Fund III, L.P. v. FairXchange, LLC
[…] By the original charter the Company was exempted from
taxation and it was held that under the term privileges, the exemption extended to the new
part, or the extension of the canal”); Swift v. Richardson, 32 A. 143, 144 (Del. Super. Ct.
1886) (“Corporations are created, and their rights, powers, and privileges are granted, for
the public good.”). Other authorities likewise use the word “privileges” to refer to legal
rights, such as a right associated with and exercisable by the owner of a share of stock.
See, e.g., Adams v. Clearance Corp., 121 A.2d 302, 305 (Del. 1956) (noting Section 123
of the DGCL granted a corporation the power to own the stock of another and to
“exercise all the rights, powers and privileges of ownership including the right to vote
thereon”); Phillips v. Insituform of N. Am., Inc., 1987 WL 16285, at *2 (Del. Ch. Aug.
27, 1987) (“INA’s common stock is of two classes. The rights, powers and privileges of
each class are identical except that the holders of Class B are entitled to elect 2/3 of the