Hyde Park Venture Partners Fund III, L.P. v. FairXchange, LLC
[…] 27
       When a corporation engages in a transformative transaction that divides or

combines the corporate form—think of a spinoff, a sale of assets, or a merger—questions

arise as to which entity controls the privilege. In a spinoff, does the privilege travel with

the spun-off entity, or does it remain with the former parent? In a sale of assets, is the

privilege an asset that the buyer acquires, or does the seller retain it? And in a merger,

does the surviving corporation control the privilege?

       For a merger, the answer is easy. Section 259(a) of the DGCL provides that when

constituent corporations combine in a merger, “all property, rights, privileges, powers

and franchises, and all and every other interest shall be thereafter as effectually the

property of the surviving or resulting corporation.” The statute uses the word

“privileges,” and this court has held that the plain language of that word encompasses the

attorney-client privilege.5



       5
         Great Hill Equity P’rs IV, LP v. SIG Growth Equity Fund I, LLLP, 80 A.3d 155,
158 (Del. Ch. 2013).