WORLDWIDE JET v. CHRISTIAN
[…] plain language, A.R.S. § 23-1501 addresses employees’ claims against an
employer when the employer terminates the employment relationship, and
§ 23-1502 addresses employees’ claims against an employer when
constructive discharge occurs—i.e., when the employee is allegedly
compelled to terminate the employment relationship.
¶14 The AEPA does not affect all state common-law claims that
might arise in the workplace. See Cronin, 195 Ariz. at 538, ¶ 35; Taylor, 201
Ariz. at 187, ¶ 8. But wrongful termination and constructive discharge
claims are governed exclusively by the AEPA. See A.R.S. §§ 23-1501(A)(3)
(“An employee has a claim against an employer for termination of
employment only if one or more of the following circumstances have
occurred . . . .”), -1502(A) (“In any action under the statutes of this state or
under common law, constructive discharge may only be established by
[A.R.S. § 23-1502(A)(1)-(2)].”), (F); White, 664 F. Supp. 2d at 1061 (“[T]he
[A]EPA not only applies to White’s breach of contract claim, but governs it