Filed 3/9/23 Z.A. v. F.T. CA3
[…] Second, the statute applies only
to the issuance of a protective order when the restrained party was “present in court to be
informed of the contents of the court order.” (§ 6380, subd. (c), italics added.) Here, the
trial court did not issue the hearing order during the hearing, nor did it describe the
contents of the hearing order, except for the three-year term. We note, although the
minute order stated the hearing order would be “on the same terms and conditions as the
Temporary Restraining Order,” the trial court never made such an oral pronunciation
during the June 2021 hearing.
Section 6384, subdivision (a) also does not assist wife. That statute provides: “If
a respondent named in an order issued under this part after a hearing has not been served
personally with the order but has received actual notice of the existence and substance of
the order through personal appearance in court to hear the terms of the order from the
court, no additional proof of service is required for enforcement of the order.” (§ 6384,
subd. (a), italics added.) The statute pertains only to enforcement of the order; it does not
address whether wife’s counsel could submit a proposed order to the court without
providing a copy to opposing counsel.