Center for Environmental Health v. Perrigo Co.
[…] (21 C.F.R. § 314.70(c)(6)(iii)(A).) Although the manufacturer of a generic drug can use the CBE process to “change[] its label to match an updated brand-name label or to follow the FDA’s instructions,” unlike a brand-name manufacturer it cannot use the process “to unilaterally strengthen [its] warning label[].” (Mensing, at p. 614.) The FDCA contains a provision expressly preempting state law regarding OTC drugs. 21 United States Code section 379r (section 379r), titled “National uniformity for nonprescription drugs,” provides that “no State or political subdivision of a State may establish or continue in effect 10 any requirement . . . [¶] (1) that relates to the regulation of a [nonprescription] drug . . . and [¶] (2) that is different from or in addition to, or that is otherwise not identical with, a requirement under this Act.” (§ 379r(a).) For purposes of section 379r(a), “a requirement that relates to the regulation of a drug shall be deemed to include any requirement relating to public information or any other form of public communication relating to a warning of any kind for a drug.” (§ 379r(c)(2).) Proposition 65 is exempted from express preemption under section 379r by “a savings clause designed specifically to preserve [it].” (Dowhal, supra, 32 Cal.4th at p. 919.) Under the savings clause, section 379r does “not apply to a State requirement adopted by a State public initiative or referendum enacted prior to September 1, 1997.” (§ 379r(d)(2).)9 “Proposition 65 is the only state enactment that falls within the savings clause.”