Center for Environmental Health v. Perrigo Co.
[…] Leeman (2009) 180 Cal.App.4th 728, 735 (Leeman), quoting § 25249.8, subd. (a).) NDMA is listed as a known carcinogen. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 27, § 27001, subd. (b).)8 Proposition 65 provides that “[n]o person in the course of doing business shall knowingly and intentionally expose any individual to a chemical known to the state to cause cancer or reproductive toxicity without first giving clear and reasonable warning to such individual, except as provided in Section 25249.10.” (§ 25249.6.) In turn, section 25249.10 provides that section 25249.6 does not apply to “[a]n exposure for which the person responsible can show that the exposure poses no significant risk assuming lifetime exposure at the level in question for substances known to 8All further references to “Regulations” are to title 27 of the California Code of Regulations. 7 the state to cause cancer.” (§ 25249.10, subd. (c).) Nor does section 25249.6 apply to “[a]n exposure for which federal law governs warning in a manner that preempts state authority.” (§ 25249.10, subd. (a).)