Center for Environmental Health v. Perrigo Co.
[…] (Leeman, at p. 758.) Rather, similar to the FMIA, the FDCA’s primary purpose is to protect consumers from harmful products. (See Wyeth v. Levine, supra, 555 U.S. at p. 574; Leeman, at p. 758.) Consistent with this purpose, Kordel focused on whether the materials at issue there—which, again, included in-store displays—were “designed for use in the distribution and sale of the drug[s].” (Kordel, supra, 335 U.S. at pp. 346, 350; Leeman, at p. 758, fn. 36.) Our conclusion is not altered by CEH’s argument that “an all- encompassing definition of ‘labeling’ ” cannot be reconciled with section 379r’s savings clause. In CEH’s view, since section 379r preempts state-law requirements “relating to public information or any other form of public communication relating to a warning of any kind for a drug” (§ 379r(c)(2)), the term “labeling” must have a narrower meaning than that phrase or else Congress would have simply stated that all “labeling” requirements are preempted.