Center for Environmental Health v. Perrigo Co.
[…] (Dowhal, at p. 919.) B. The Limited Nature of Our Holding Before we analyze CEH’s claims of error, we mention two aspects of this case that distinguish it from cases involving similar issues and that limit our holding and its practical effect. First, NDMA is a contaminant, not an intended ingredient of the drugs at issue. The SAC alleges that the products have been subject to recalls, but it also alleges that the generic-drug defendants continue to sell products containing NDMA. Although for 9 Section 379r also contains a second savings clause, under which nothing in the statute “shall be construed to modify or otherwise affect any action or the liability of any person under the product liability law of any State.” (21 U.S.C. § 379r(e).) It is undisputed that this savings clause does not apply because CEH’s claim does not involve California product-liability law, under which “injury to the plaintiff from a defective product is an essential element of a cause of action.” (Kanter v.