Center for Environmental Health v. Perrigo Co.
[…] Thus, our holding that CEH’s claim against the generic-drug defendants is preempted does not 12 foreclose the possibility that a Proposition 65 warning could be required for their products, so long as such a warning was first required of manufacturers of brand-name equivalents. C. The Effect of the Statutory Preemption Provisions We now turn to the preemption-related provisions of the FDCA and Proposition 65. It is undisputed that if not for the savings clause of section 379r, that statute would preempt CEH’s claim because the claim seeks to establish a “requirement relating to public information or any other form of public communication relating to a warning of any kind for [an OTC] drug” that “is different from or in addition to, or . . . otherwise not identical with, a requirement under [the FDCA].” (21 U.S.C. § 379r(a)(2), (c)(2).)