If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] “In evaluating such a motion, a court considers the entire record in
the light most favorable to the party opposing the motion, including affidavits, pleadings,
depositions, admissions, and other evidence submitted by the parties.” Corley v Detroit Bd of Ed,
470 Mich 274, 278; 681 NW2d 342 (2004). A motion under (C)(10) is properly granted if there
are no genuine issues of material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of
law. Michalski v Bar-Levav, 463 Mich 723, 730; 625 NW2d 754 (2001).
In Counts I, IV, and V, appellant alleges violations of § 31 of the Headlee Amendment and
MCL 141.91. Section 31 of the Headlee Amendment states, in pertinent part:
Units of Local Government are hereby prohibited from levying any tax not
authorized by law or charter when this section is ratified, without the approval of a
-3-
majority of the qualified electors of that unit of Local Government voting thereon.
[Const 1963, art 9, § 31 (emphasis added).]
This section “prohibits units of local government from levying any new tax or increasing
any existing tax above authorized rates without the approval of the unit’s electorate.” Durant v
Mich, 456 Mich 175, 183; 566 NW2d 272 (1997).
MCL 141.91 states: