If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] insurer.” Encompass Healthcare, PLLC v Citizens Ins Co, ___ Mich App ___; ___ NW2d ___
(2022) (Docket No. 357225); slip op at 5. See also Lewis v Detroit Auto Inter-Ins Exch, 426 Mich
93, 101; 393 NW2d 167 (1986), overruled by Devillers v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 473 Mich 562; 702
NW2d 539 (2005) (concluding that the one-year-back rule of MCL 500.3145 is tolled from the
date of a specific claim for benefits to the date of a formal denial of liability). Our Supreme Court’s
decision in Devillers discarded judicial tolling and held the one-year-back rule of MCL
500.3145(1) must be enforced as written, without a judicially created tolling provision. Devillers,
473 Mich at 586.
After the 2019 amendments, MCL 500.3145 states, in relevant part:
(1) An action for recovery of personal protection insurance benefits payable
under this chapter for an accidental bodily injury may not be commenced later than
1 year after the date of the accident that caused the injury unless written notice of
injury as provided in subsection (4) has been given to the insurer within 1 year after
the accident or unless the insurer has previously made a payment of personal
protection insurance benefits for the injury.
(2) Subject to subsection (3), if the notice has been given or a payment has
been made, the action may be commenced at any time within 1 year after the most
recent allowable expense, work loss, or survivor’s loss has been incurred.
However, the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred
more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced.
(3) A period of limitations applicable under subsection (2) to the
commencement of an action and the recovery of benefits is tolled from the date of
a specific claim for payment of the benefits until the date the insurer formally denies
the claim. This subsection does not apply if the person claiming the benefits fails
to pursue the claim with reasonable diligence. [See 2019 PA 21.]
After 2019 PA 21 was enacted, this Court in Encompass Healthcare, PLLC, concluded that
“these amendments to MCL 500.3145, particularly the addition of Subsection (3), act to supersede
-3-