If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] for attendant care and replacement services until after plaintiff filed her complaint on November
4, 2020. For her part, plaintiff failed to come forward with evidence showing submission of
specific claims for payment of these benefits at any time before the complaint was filed. Instead,
plaintiff speculates that she may have generally advised or indicated to defendant she needed
attendant care and replacement services.
However, plaintiff’s speculative or implied need for services is not the equivalent of notice
of actual services rendered. In particular, MCL 500.3145(3) permits tolling “from the date of a
specific claim for payment of the benefits until the date the insurer formally denies the claim.”
(Emphasis added.) In this instance, there is no evidence plaintiff submitted “a specific claim” as
required by the statutory language. Use of the word “specific” indicates, in accordance with its
common definition, being “precise, or particular” or “explicit or definite.” Random House