If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] provided to plaintiff after her accident on May 24, 2019. Defendant argues the preamendment
version of MCL 500.3145 applies to all of plaintiff’s claims because the accident from which these
services arose occurred before the effective date of the no-fault amendments. However, “Michigan
courts have followed the general rule that the relevant inquiry in determining the applicability of
a statute is the date on which the cause of action arose.” Hill v Gen Motors Acceptance Corp, 207
Mich App 504, 513-514; 525 NW2d 905 (1994). Under MCL 500.3110(4), “[p]ersonal protection
insurance benefits payable for accidental bodily injury accrue not when the injury occurs but as
the allowable expense, work loss or survivors’ loss is incurred.” Relatedly, “[a]n expense is
incurred or a patient becomes liable when an agreement to pay is executed and treatment is
received.” Bronson Health Care Group, Inc v USAA Cas Ins Co, 335 Mich App 25, 35-36; 966
NW2d 393 (2020).