If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] 6
Although it was alleged that the decedent was arrested and released from jail, the police
deposition testimony did not disclose the charges. The investigator for the medical examiner
indicated that police contacts were because of the decedent’s mental health issues. The decedent’s
sister, Jamila Bell, also indicated that the decedent suffered from post-traumatic stress disorder,
had a conflict with family, and was prohibited from staying with relatives in Kalamazoo. She
indicated that the decedent was at the freeway to find his vehicle that had stalled there.
7
MCL 600.2955a(1) provides: “It is an absolute defense in an action for the death of an individual
or for injury to a person or property that the individual upon whose death or injury the action is
based had an impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating liquor or a controlled
substance, and as a result of that impaired ability, the individual was 50% or more the cause of the
accident or event that resulted in the death or injury. If the individual described in this subsection
was less than 50% the cause of the accident or event, an award of damages shall be reduced by
that percentage.”
-7-
Lastly, defendant’s reliance on the sudden emergency doctrine is misplaced. The sudden
emergency doctrine applies when “a collision is shown to have occurred as the result of a sudden
emergency not of the defendants’ own making.” Taylor v White Distrib Co, 482 Mich 136, 139-