Debra Nash v. David Kerti
[…] With regard to forfeiture, MCL 600.5726 provides that a vendor of a breached land contract may institute summary proceedings “but only if the terms of the contract expressly provide for termination or forfeiture, or give the vendor the right to declare a forfeiture, in consequence of the nonpayment of any moneys required to be paid under the contract or any other material breach of the contract.” Further, MCL 600.5750 provides that “a judgment for possession after forfeiture of an executory contract for the purchase of premises shall merge and bar any claim for money payments due or in arrears under the contract at the time of trial.” Thus, when a land contract is forfeited, the vendor regains possession of the property but is not entitled to “money payments due or in arrears.” -9- 2020, they presumably lost the right to possession of the subject property regardless of whether the parties had a landlord-tenant relationship