Debra Nash v. David Kerti
[…] To that extent, the notice was insufficient under MCR 4.201(C)(1) as well. However, defendants do not argue on appeal that the notice violated the statute or the court rule. Instead, defendants only argue that the notice and accompanying expedited proceedings violated procedural due process. 5 When a vendee of a land contract breaches that contract, the vendor has two possible options— forfeiture or foreclosure. With regard to forfeiture, MCL 600.5726 provides that a vendor of a breached land contract may institute summary proceedings “but only if the terms of the contract expressly provide for termination or forfeiture, or give the vendor the right to declare a forfeiture, in consequence of the nonpayment of any moneys required to be paid under the contract or any other material breach of the contract.” Further, MCL 600.5750 provides that “a judgment for possession after forfeiture of an executory contract for the purchase of premises shall merge and bar any claim for money payments due or in arrears under the contract at the time of trial.”