Debra Nash v. David Kerti
[…] [Id. at 64-65.] It added that “it is permissible to segregate an action for possession of property from other actions arising out of the same factual situation that may assert valid legal or equitable defenses or counterclaims.” Id. at 67. In Michigan, summary proceedings for the possession of real property are governed by MCL 600.5701 et seq. It applies to both leases, see MCL 600.5714(1), and “executory contract[s] for the purchase of the premises,” see MCL 600.5726. MCL 600.5735 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) The court in which a summary proceeding is commenced shall issue a summons, which may be served on the defendant by any officer or person authorized to serve process of the court. The summons shall command the defendant to appear for trial in accordance with the provisions of subsection (2) . . .. (2) A summons issued under this section shall command the defendant to appear for trial as follows: (a) Within 30 days of the issuance date of the summons in proceedings under [MCL 600.5726], in which event the summons shall be served not less than 10 days before the date set for trial. (b) Within 10 days of the issuance date of the summons in all other proceedings, in which event the summons shall be served not less than 3 days before the date set for trial. Relatedly, MCR 4.201(C)(1) provides that a summons in a summary proceeding “must command the defendant to appear for trial in accord with MCL 600.5735(2).” -8- “The remedy provided by summary proceedings is in addition to, and not exclusive of, other remedies, either legal, equitable or statutory.”