Family Services v. Marshall, 606 S.W.3d 99, 103 (Ky. App. 2020). “Our case law is clear . . .
[…] the amount of $500 per month. Neither party submitted
proof of health insurance payments for the children.
Effective March 9, 2021 (date [James] requested child
-5-
support modification) [James] shall pay [Sabrina]
$829.00 per month in child support. (See attached chart).
Record (R.) at 153.
On September 1, 2021, James filed a CR 59.05 motion to alter,
amend, or vacate the trial court August 23, 2021, order. On October 3, 2021,
James filed a memorandum with the trial court in support of his CR 59.05 motion.
As related to child support, James argued:
11. KRS 403.211(7)(a) states in relevant part “[i]f health
care coverage is reasonable in cost and accessible to
either parent at the time the request for coverage is made,
the court shall order the parent to obtain or maintain
coverage, and the court shall allocate between the
parents, in proportion to their combined monthly
adjusted parental gross income, the cost of health care
coverage for the child, in addition to the support ordered
under the child support guidelines (emphasis added).
12. “In common or ordinary parlance, and in its ordinary
signification, the term ‘shall’ is a word of command
and . . . must be given a compulsory meaning.” Bevin v.
Commonwealth ex rel. Beshear, 563 S.W.3d 74, 89 (Ky.
2018); citing Vandertoll v. Commonwealth, 110 S.W.3d