Family Services v. Marshall, 606 S.W.3d 99, 103 (Ky. App. 2020). “Our case law is clear . . .
[…] modification of the timesharing arrangement to require James to exercise some of
his timesharing closer to Murray, Kentucky. She explained that the children were
now older and their frequent travel to Arkansas interfered with their extracurricular
activities. Noting that child support had not been altered since 2012, Sabrina
requested the trial court to review child support based on the parties’ current
incomes and if more than a 15% deviation existed to modify it according to
Kentucky’s child support guidelines. Sabrina attached proof of her current income
4
KRS 426.955 (“A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures,
defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a court of this state
and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.”).
-3-
to her motion. She further averred that she was unaware of James’s current
income.
In July 2021, with the prior motions still pending, Sabrina filed
another, more detailed motion regarding child support. Sabrina attached her pay