JAMES J. REAGAN, JR., & another1 vs. COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE.
[…] G. L.
c. 121A, § 18D.
In sum, the legislative history of G. L. c. 121A evinces an
intent to spur private entities to invest in urban redevelopment
projects by expanding the available tax exemption, which is
consistent with our construction of "on account of" to include
the capital gain from the sale of a project.
e. Board's analysis. Passing over the plain language and
legislative history, the board rested its conclusion that the
capital gain from the sale of a c. 121A project did not fall
15By contrast, the "on account of" language was unnecessary
for § 3 corporations, whose sole business are projects under
G. L. c. 121A, § 3. Consequently, the Legislature did not use
the "on account of" language in setting forth the tax exemption
for § 3 corporations. See G. L. c. 121A, § 10 ("such
corporation shall not be required to pay any tax, excise, or
assessment to or for the [C]ommonwealth or any of its political
subdivisions").
23
within the tax concession on three grounds: (1) that the
capital gain was realized after the sale of the projects when,
the board contended, the c. 121A partnerships were no longer
eligible for the tax concession; (2) that the expansion of the