JAMES J. REAGAN, JR., & another1 vs. COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE.
[…] Morgan, 476
Mass. 768, 777 (2017) ("The plain language of the statute, read
as a whole, provides the primary insight into that intent. . . .
We do not confine our interpretation to the words of a single
section").
In particular, the Legislature confirmed its choice to
grant a broad tax concession by codifying its intent in the
statute itself. See Brookline v. Commissioner of the Dep't of
Envtl. Quality Eng'g, 398 Mass. 404, 412 (1986) (court may
consider codified intent as part of statute as whole where it
does not conflict with more specific provisions). Specifically,
G. L. c. 121A, § 2, sets forth the Legislature's finding that
"blighted open, decadent or sub-standard areas" comprised a
"growing menace, injurious . . . to the safety, health, morals
and welfare of the residents of the [C]ommonwealth." The
Legislature also acknowledged that, particularly in areas where
blight existed, there was a shortage of "decent, safe and
sanitary buildings" for residential and other purposes. Id.
The Legislature further found that this "menace" could not be