JAMES J. REAGAN, JR., & another1 vs. COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE.
[…] meets it burden to show entitlement to a tax concession, we will
reverse a decision of the board denying an exemption. See,
e.g., New England Forestry Found., Inc., 468 Mass. at 159 (board
erred in concluding that forest property owned by nonprofit was
11
not tax exempt from property tax where nonprofit carried its
burden to show it occupied land for charitable purpose).
b. Plain language. We begin with the "ordinary and
approved usage of the language" of the statute. Oracle USA,
Inc., 487 Mass. at 522, quoting Gillette Co., 454 Mass. at 76.
General Laws c. 121A, § 18C (f), exempts G. L. c. 121A, § 18C,
entities (§ 18C entities) "from taxation of real and personal
property and from betterments and special assessments and from
the payment of any tax, excise or assessment to or for the
[C]ommonwealth or any of its political subdivisions on account
of a project" (emphasis added). The ordinary meaning of the
phrase "on account of" is "because of." Random House Dictionary
of the English Language 10 (1973) (defining "on account of" as
"by reason of" and "because of"); Merriam-Webster Online
Dictionary, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/account