JAMES J. REAGAN, JR., & another1 vs. COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE.
[…] under this section shall be in lieu of taxes assessed and levied
upon the [c. 121A entity's] real and personal property."
6
the BRA.7 Each c. 121A partnership agreed to pay an annual
excise pursuant to G. L. c. 121A, § 10 (c. 121A excise),8 and
also agreed to make additional annual payments to the city.
Furthermore, pursuant to their § 18C regulatory agreements with
the BRA, St. James's cumulative annual return on investment was
limited to six percent; and each of Blackstone's and Kenmore
Abbey's cumulative annual returns on investment was limited to
eight percent.9
7 General Laws c. 121A, § 18C (c), requires § 18C entities
to "agree by regulatory agreement entered into with the
department of housing and community development, or in Boston
with the [BRA], as to financing the cost of the project."
8 General Laws c. 121A, § 10, provides, in relevant part,
that a c. 121A entity shall annually pay, in addition to certain
other excises not relevant to this appeal, the c. 121A excise,
which is either a minimum defined amount or, if greater: