JAMES J. REAGAN, JR., & another1 vs. COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE.
[…] Id. at 764. The Justices
again addressed similar questions regarding amendments in 1960
pertaining to, inter alia, whether a particular redevelopment
project should qualify as an urban redevelopment project, in
Opinion of the Justices, 341 Mass. 760, 770 (1960). The
Justices concluded that if "each project is properly found (in
accordance with [G. L. ]c. 121A as amended by the bill) to be
for a public purpose," then yes, it was within the competency of
the Legislature to exempt qualifying projects, as redefined in
the proposed bill, from taxation. Id. at 780.
21
corporations to § 18C entities. See G. L. c. 121A, § 18C,
inserted by St. 1965, c. 859, § 1. Specifically, the
Legislature allowed "[i]ndividuals, and associations of persons
organized in the [C]ommonwealth in the form of joint ventures,
partnerships, limited partnerships or trusts, resident or
organized in the [C]ommonwealth, or charitable corporations" to
"undertake projects . . . or acquire a project which has been
authorized and approved and which has been developed or is being
developed." Id.
However, unlike § 3 corporations, whose sole business is