JAMES J. REAGAN, JR., & another1 vs. COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE.
[…] amount equal to five per cent of its gross income in such
preceding calendar year, from all sources, and an amount
equal to ten dollars per thousand upon the . . . fair cash
value . . . of all real and tangible personal property of
such corporation."
"Gross income" is defined as "payments actually made by persons
for the right to reside in or occupy any portion or all of the
project." G. L. c. 121A, § 10. Essentially, the c. 121A excise
comprised one percent of the valuation of the c. 121A project
plus five percent of the rental income.
9 Pursuant to G. L. c. 121A, § 18C (e), to be eligible for
G. L. c. 121A tax-exempt status, partnerships cannot "receive or
accept as net income from a project any sum in excess of eight
per cent of the amount invested by them in such project for each
year in which they own or have owned the project." Until an
amendment was enacted in 1975, the cumulative annual return on
7
The c. 121A partnerships paid the c. 121A excise, as well
as the additional payments to the city, for each year they owned
and carried out their respective c. 121A projects, including for
2012 (the tax year at issue).
c.