JAMES J. REAGAN, JR., & another1 vs. COMMISSIONER OF REVENUE.
[…] required in deference to the commissioner's Letter Ruling 94-7
(Oct. 4, 1994).
i. Timing of capital gain. The board principally relied
on the observation that after a § 18C entity sells the project,
it can no longer derive rental income from the project, and thus
it is no longer entitled to the privilege of the tax concession.
Reagan vs. Commissioner of Revenue, Appellate Tax Bd., No.
C332548, ATB 2021 at 221-222 (Aug. 18, 2021). While the board's
observation is true,16 its conclusion that capital gain is not
"on account of" a project is a non sequitur.
16General Laws c. 121A, § 18C, provides that once c. 121A
entities have "carried out their obligations and performed their
duties as imposed by" G. L. c. 121A for the tax-exempt period,
the entities "shall thereafter no longer be subject to the
obligations of this chapter . . . nor shall they enjoy the
rights and privileges hereby granted." See G. L. c. 121A, § 16
(equivalent provision for § 3 corporations). The board
maintained that the tax exemption is one of the "rights and
privileges" that terminates once the c. 121A entity is no longer
a c. 121A entity. This is true but inapposite. As discussed
24