Broidy Capital Management LLC v. Nicolas Muzin
[…] These exceptions “provide[] the sole basis for obtaining jurisdiction over a foreign state in federal court.” Chevron Corp. v. Ecuador, 795 F.3d 200, 203 (D.C. Cir. 2015) (quoting Argentine Republic v. Amerada Hess Shipping Corp., 488 U.S. 428, 439 (1989)). Qatar expresses concerns “that, if it intervened, Broidy would sue Qatar directly, invoking the [FSIA]’s counterclaim exception to immunity (which applies in some circumstances where ‘a foreign state intervenes’) or the waiver exception (which permits waivers ‘by implication’).” Appellant’s Br. 20–21 (citing 28 U.S.C. §§ 1607, 1605(a)(1)). Under our precedent, Qatar’s hesitation to intervene—while understandable given the immunity protections at stake—is unfounded. Under the FSIA’s counterclaim exception, “‘[i]n any action brought by a foreign state, or in which a foreign state intervenes,’ the ‘foreign state shall not be accorded immunity with respect to any counterclaim’ fitting within three defined categories.” Khochinsky v. Republic of Poland, 1 F.4th 1, 10 (D.C. Cir. 2021) (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1607). These categories include counterclaims: (1) “for which a foreign state would not be entitled to immunity under section 1605 or 1605A of [the FSIA] had such claim been brought in a separate action against the foreign state”; (2) “arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the claim of the foreign state”; or (3) “to the extent that the counterclaim does not seek relief exceeding in amount or differing in kind from that sought by the foreign state.” 28 U.S.C. § 1607. “Consistent with the 18 ordinary understanding of a counterclaim, the counterclaim exception applies only when there is an ‘action