STATE v. GRIFFIN
[…] respondent further found Ahlersmeyer had “knowingly, intelligently and
voluntarily explained to the Court that he has no intention of following his
Conditions of Probation.” This petition for special action followed.
¶5 Our exercise of special action jurisdiction is appropriate when
a party has no “equally plain, speedy, and adequate remedy by appeal,”
Ariz. R. P. Spec. Act. 1(a), and the issue presented is a pure question of law,
Phx. Newspapers, Inc. v. Ellis, 215 Ariz. 268, ¶ 9 (App. 2007). The state
arguably has a remedy by appeal under A.R.S. § 13-4032(4), which allows
2
STATE v. GRIFFIN
Opinion of the Court
the state to appeal from “[a]n order made after judgment affecting the
substantial rights of the state.”1 But, despite the possible appealability of
the respondent’s order here, we accept special action jurisdiction because
the issue presented is a matter of law and our grant of relief prevents an
unnecessary sentencing proceeding.
¶6 The state argues the respondent judge lacked discretion to