The State of Arizona v. Hon. Griffin Ryan Ahlersmeyer
[…] This petition for special action followed. ¶5 Our exercise of special action jurisdiction is appropriate when a party has no “equally plain, speedy, and adequate remedy by appeal,” Ariz. R. P. Spec. Act. 1(a), and the issue presented is a pure question of law, Phx. Newspapers, Inc. v. Ellis, 215 Ariz. 268, ¶ 9 (App. 2007). The state arguably has a remedy by appeal under A.R.S. § 13-4032(4), which allows 2 STATE v. GRIFFIN Opinion of the Court the state to appeal from “[a]n order made after judgment affecting the substantial rights of the state.”1 But, despite the possible appealability of the respondent’s order here, we accept special action jurisdiction because the issue presented is a matter of law and our grant of relief prevents an unnecessary sentencing proceeding. ¶6 The state argues the respondent judge lacked discretion to