People v. Carnalla-Ruiz
[…] the petition should be dismissed for lack of a notarized affidavit.” Petitioner’s argument heavily



                                                   9
1-20-1183


relies upon his contention that postconviction counsel overlooked the “sworn and notarized version

of Jair’s 13-page statement.” However, Jair’s statement was never a sworn statement made under

oath. Although neither the State nor petitioner discuss this discrepancy, a better understanding of

the type of notarized statement Jair submitted defeats petitioner’s claim in this case.

¶ 30    Section 6-102 of the Illinois Notary Public Act sets forth the two primary, and quite

distinct, functions of notaries public. It provides:

        “Notarial Acts. (a) In taking an acknowledgement, the notary public must

        determine, either from personal knowledge or from satisfactory evidence, that the

        person appearing before the notary and making the acknowledgement is the person

        whose true signature is on the instrument.

        (b) In taking a verification upon oath or affirmation, the notary public must

        determine, either from personal knowledge or from satisfactory evidence, that the

        person appearing before the notary and making the verification is the person whose

        true signature is on the statement verified.

        (c) In witnessing or attesting a signature, the notary public must determine, either

        from personal knowledge or from satisfactory evidence, that the signature is that of

        the person appearing before the notary and named therein.

        (d) A notary public has satisfactory evidence that a person whose true signature is

        on a document if that person:

                (1) is personally known to the notary;

                (2) is identified upon the oath or affirmation of a credible witness personally

        known to the notary; or




                                                  10
1-20-1183


               (3) is identified on the basis of identification documents.” 5 ILCS 312/6-

        102 (West 2020).

¶ 31    In short, the Notary Public Act allows a notary public to require a verification of the identity

of the person signing a document, but that provision does not require the notary to administer an