Supreme Court of Texas
[…] not first view. Ordinarily, we do not decide in the first instance issues
not decided below.” Zivotofsky v. Clinton, 566 U.S. 189, 201 (2012)
(internal quotations omitted). Nor is there any need for us to do so. Our
decision today only reverses the court of appeals’ judgment on the
grounds considered by that court. We do not affirmatively declare that
there is jurisdiction. We instead remand for further proceedings, during
which the parties and lower courts may determine how best to comply
with the Act’s jurisdictional requirements.
III
We accordingly turn to the applicability of § 101.021(1)(A), which
provides as follows:
A governmental unit in the state is liable for:
(1) property damage, personal injury, and death
proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission
or the negligence of an employee acting within his
scope of employment if:
(A) the property damage, personal injury, or
death arises from the operation or use of a motor-
driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment.
The parties do not dispute that the North Laredo Gate has a motor.
Nor do they dispute that Figueroa, a City employee, closed it.8 They
8 The parties submitted conflicting evidence, however, as to whether
Figueroa closed the gate manually or by motor. For whatever reason, that