[Cite as Dudley v. Siler Excavation Servs., L.L.C., 2023-Ohio-666.]
[…] an infected and contagious employee returning to the workplace prematurely" and that her
termination violated that clear public policy.
Federal Provisions (OSHA)
{¶19} Following review, we find none of the various provisions or cases cited by
Dudley express a clear public policy applicable to her in this case. Dudley's references to
"workplace safety" are the same general arguments made by the plaintiff in Dohme and
were found to be insufficient to meet the clarity element of a wrongful discharge claim.
{¶20} Dudley argues that 29 U.S.C. 651, 654, and 660(c) demonstrate a clear public
policy for purposes of establishing the clarity element.3 It is true that the "OSH Act" was
enacted for workplace safety. The statute reveals that its declared purpose is "to assure
so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working
3. We agree with the trial court that citations to Chapter 28 of the U.S. Code have no application to this case.
However, the parties below agreed that Dudley meant to cite to the provision contained in Chapter 29, the
OSH Act. Therefore, we will consider those provisions which were argued below.
-7-
Clermont CA2022-06-030
conditions." 29 U.S.C. 651(b). To that end, 29 U.S.C. 651 sets forth 13 broad policy
provisions designed for general health and safety of workers in the United States, including
"encouraging employers and employees * * * to reduce the number of occupational safety
and health hazards at their places of employment." Id. at (b)(1). Similarly, 29 U.S.C. 654
provides:
(a) Each employer—
(1) shall furnish to each of his employees employment
and a place of employment which are free from
recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to
cause death or serious physical harm to his employees;