[Cite as Dudley v. Siler Excavation Servs., L.L.C., 2023-Ohio-666.]
[…] However, the parties below agreed that Dudley meant to cite to the provision contained in Chapter 29, the
OSH Act. Therefore, we will consider those provisions which were argued below.
-7-
Clermont CA2022-06-030
conditions." 29 U.S.C. 651(b). To that end, 29 U.S.C. 651 sets forth 13 broad policy
provisions designed for general health and safety of workers in the United States, including
"encouraging employers and employees * * * to reduce the number of occupational safety
and health hazards at their places of employment." Id. at (b)(1). Similarly, 29 U.S.C. 654
provides:
(a) Each employer—
(1) shall furnish to each of his employees employment
and a place of employment which are free from
recognized hazards that are causing or are likely to
cause death or serious physical harm to his employees;
(2) shall comply with occupational safety and health
standards promulgated under this Act.
(b) Each employee shall comply with occupational safety and
health standards and all rules, regulations, and orders issued
pursuant to this Act which are applicable to his own actions and
conduct.
29 U.S.C. 660(c)(1) makes it illegal to terminate an employee in retaliation for filing a
complaint or instituting a proceeding with OSHA.
{¶21} The United States Supreme Court has recently provided guidance