State v. Tornstrom
[…] indefinite sentence on Count One but did not indicate the remaining second-degree felony

counts were also qualifying offenses with a calculated minimum term.

       {¶70} Under the Reagan Tokes Law, a trial court imposing a prison term is

required to order a minimum, definite prison term under R.C. 2929.14(A)(1)(a) or (A)(2)(a

and to order a maximum, indefinite prison term determined by R.C. 2929.144(B). State v.

Johnson, 11th Dist. Lake No. 2020-L-051, 2020-Ohio-6807 ¶ 8.

       {¶71} Here, appellant’s indefinite prison term falls within the category of R.C.

2929.144(B)(3) which provides:

       If the offender is being sentenced for more than one felony, if one or
       more of the felonies is a qualifying felony of the first or second
       degree, and if the court orders that all of the prison terms imposed
       are to run concurrently, the maximum term shall be equal to the
       longest of the minimum terms imposed on the offender under division
       (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a
       qualifying felony of the first or second degree for which the sentence
       is being imposed plus fifty per cent of the longest minimum term for
       the most serious qualifying felony being sentenced.
       {¶72} In this case, the trial court sentenced appellant to eight years on Count

One, therefore his maximum term would be twelve years. The sentencing entry correctly

reflects this as “only one maximum term is calculated under R.C. 2929.14.” State v.

Searls, 2nd Dist. No. 28995, 2022-Ohio-858, 186 N.E.3d 328, ¶ 22.

       {¶73} However, the court was also required to state the minimum term for each of

the qualifying offense.

       {¶74} R.C. 2929.144(C) states:

       The court imposing a prison term on an offender pursuant to division
       (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of section 2929.14 of the Revised Code for a
                                            18

Case No. 2022-P-0025
       qualifying felony of the first or second degree shall sentence the
       offender, as part of the sentence, to the maximum prison term
       determined under division (B) of this section. The court shall impose
       this maximum term at sentencing as part of the sentence it imposes
       under section 2929.14 of the Revised Code, and shall state the
       minimum term it imposes under division (A)(1)(a) or (2)(a) of
       that section, and this maximum term, in the sentencing entry.
       (Bold added).

       {¶75} The concurrent sentences in Counts Two through Ten were also qualifying

sentences. When imposing a prison sentence under the Reagan Tokes Law, the trial

court must “first select, for each offense, a stated minimum term from the appropriate