In re K.C. CA1/2
[…] The 2 The record does not reflect how or precisely when the Department discovered this fact. The respondent’s brief states that it was after we issued our opinion. Reports filed below indicate the Department had become aware of father’s criminal background by early January 2022, which is when the Department spoke to father about it. 3 A subsequent petition may be filed when there are “new facts or circumstances” sufficient to bring a dependent child under the court’s dependency jurisdiction “other than those under which the original petition was sustained.” (§ 342, subd. (a).) “Unless otherwise provided by law, all procedures and hearings required for an original petition are applicable to a subsequent petition” filed under section 342. (§ 342, subd. (b).)