LaCasse v. USANA Health Sciences, Inc. CA3
[…] (Ibid.) The trial court denied the motion, stating the forum selection clause was contrary to California public policy as expressed in Labor Code section 925 and Government Code section 12965. (Ryze, supra, at p. 1069.) Ryze sought a peremptory writ of mandate directing the trial court to grant the motion to dismiss or stay, and the Court of Appeal issued the writ. (Ibid.) The Ryze court explained that the forum selection clause was not unenforceable due to any statement of public policy in FEHA. (Ryze, supra, 33 Cal.App.5th at p. 1071.) The court then considered Labor Code section 925 (Ryze, supra, at p. 1071), which provides: “An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would . . . : [¶] (1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California. (Lab. Code, § 925, subd. (a).) The Ryze court emphasized that: “The statute also expressly states: ‘This section shall not apply to a contract entered into, modified or extended on or after January 1, 2017.’ (Lab. Code, § 925, subd.