LaCasse v. USANA Health Sciences, Inc. CA3
[…] Code, §§ 200-204, 226, 226.7, 227.3, and 1194), violations of the UCL, and civil penalties under the Private Attorney General Act of 2004 (Lab. Code, § 2698; PAGA). (Verdugo, supra, 237 Cal.App.4th at p. 146.) The employer 18 moved to dismiss or stay the action based on a forum selection clause designating the State of Texas as “the sole venue” for disputes arising out of the parties’ employment agreement. (Ibid.) Verdugo argued her claims were based on unwaivable statutory rights, and the Court of Appeal agreed, noting Labor Code section 219, subdivision (a) prohibits waiver of rights granted under the Labor Code through private agreement. (Verdugo, supra, at pp. 149-150; Lab. Code, § 219, subd. (a) [“no provision of this article can in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied”]; see also Iskanian v. CLS Transportation Los Angeles (2014) 59 Cal.4th 348, 383, overruled in part in Viking River Cruises, Inc. v. Moriana (2022) __ U.S. __, 142 S.Ct. 1906, 213 L.Ed.2d 179 [holding that an “employee’s right to bring a PAGA action is unwaivable”].)