In re C.B., a Minor ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] motion, to the extent one is required, does not bar consideration of the issue now raised on appeal.
We therefore turn to the merits. See People v. Henderson, 217 Ill. 2d 449, 468 (2005) (holding that
when a defendant receives insufficient Rule 605(a) admonishments about the role of a
postsentencing motion in preserving sentencing error, the reviewing court may take “whatever
action it deem[s] appropriate, including hearing the challenges itself or remanding them to the trial
court”).
¶ 44 B. Merits
¶ 45 Respondent contends that the court failed to comply with its duty under section 5-750(1)
of the Act (705 ILCS 405/5-750(1) (West 2020)). That statute provides in relevant part as follows:
“[W[hen any delinquent has been adjudged a ward of the court under this Act, the court
may commit him or her to the Department ***, if it finds that (a) his or her parents, guardian
- 21 -
2023 IL App (4th) 220910-U
or legal custodian are unfit or are unable, for some reason other than financial
circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor, or are unwilling to
do so, and the best interests of the minor and the public will not be served by placement
under Section 5-740 [of the Act (705 ILCS 405/5-740 (West 2020))], or it is necessary to
ensure the protection of the public from the consequences of criminal activity of the
delinquent; and (b) commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice is the least restrictive
alternative based on evidence that efforts were made to locate less restrictive alternatives
to secure confinement and the reasons why efforts were unsuccessful in locating a less
restrictive alternative to secure confinement.” (Emphasis added.) 705 ILCS 405/5-750(1)
(West 2020).
Furthermore, the Act provides that before a court commits a minor to the Department, it shall make
a finding that secure confinement is necessary, following a review of the following individualized