In re C.B., a Minor ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] violation of section 11-20.1(a)(1)(vii) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(1)(vii) (West 2020)). 2
1
This appeal was transferred from the Fourth District to the Second District pursuant to
Illinois Supreme Court Order M.R. 31650 (eff. Feb. 6, 2023).
2
In the petition for adjudication of wardship, the counts alleging that respondent
disseminated child pornography cite only to section 11-20.1(a)(1)(vii) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/11-
-2-
2023 IL App (4th) 220910-U
All four counts are classified as Class X felonies. 720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(c) (West 2020). At some
point, respondent was placed on home confinement with electronic monitoring.
¶6 B. Trial
20.1(a)(1)(vii) (West 2020)). That provision describes the offense of child pornography when a
person “films, videotapes, photographs, or otherwise depicts or portrays by means of any similar
visual medium or reproduction or depicts by computer any child whom he or she knows to be
under the age of 18 *** where such child *** is *** depicted or portrayed in any pose, posture or
setting involving a lewd exhibition of the unclothed or transparently clothed genitals, pubic areas,
buttocks, or, if such person is a female, a fully or partially developed breast of the child or other
person.” 720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(1)(vii) (West 2020). The statute making the dissemination of child
pornography an offense is set forth in section 11-20.1(a)(2) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/11-20.1(a)(2)
(West 2020)), a separate provision. We note, however, that defendant does not allege that the