In re C.B., a Minor ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] references to hurting himself.” Thereafter, the court admonished respondent regarding his rights.
On October 12, 2022, respondent filed a notice of appeal, which he subsequently amended.
¶ 36 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 37 On appeal, respondent urges this court to remand his case for a new sentencing hearing
because the trial court failed to comply with the mandate of section 5-750(1) of the Act (705 ILCS
405/5-750(1) (West 2020)) before committing him to the Department for an indeterminate term.
Specifically, respondent contends that the court failed to comply with its duty under section 5-
750(1) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/5-750(1) (West 2020)) and determine whether commitment to
the Department “is the least restrictive alternative based on evidence that efforts were made to
- 17 -
2023 IL App (4th) 220910-U
locate less restrictive alternatives to secure confinement and the reasons why efforts were
unsuccessful in locating a less restrictive alternative to secure confinement.” Respondent
acknowledges that this issue was not raised in a motion to reconsider sentence, but asserts that
juveniles are not required to file a postadjudication motion to preserve an issue for appeal. See In
re Samantha V., 234 Ill. 2d 359, 368 (2009); In re W.C., 167 Ill. 2d 307, 327 (1995).