In re C.B., a Minor ) Appeal from the Circuit Court
[…] to interrupt the judge and point out that he was considering wrong factors in aggravation, especially
in light of the argument that had preceded the ruling.” Saldivar, 113 Ill. 2d at 266; see also People
v. Mitchell, 152 Ill. 2d 274, 324 (1992) (holding that a defendant need not interrupt a trial court to
correct a trial court’s misapprehension after defense counsel has just argued the same to the court).
¶ 42 At the sentencing hearing in this case, respondent’s attorney directed the court to section
5-750(1) of the Act (705 ILCS 405/5-750(1) (West 2020)). He noted that before a court can commit
a juvenile to the Department, it must find, among other things, that placement there “is the least
restrictive alternative based on evidence that efforts were made to locate less restrictive alternatives
to secure confinement and the reasons why efforts were unsuccessful in locating a less restrictive
- 19 -
2023 IL App (4th) 220910-U
alternative to secure confinement.” See 705 ILCS 405/5-750 (West 2020). Respondent’s attorney
then argued that the State had not presented any information “about looking into less restrictive