Franks v. Delaware, 438 U.S. 154 (1978), 2) to the trial court’s instruction to the jury that an
[…] defendant guilty of a first offense of possession of child
pornography.
If you find that the Commonwealth has failed to prove
beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant possessed child
pornography, then you shall find the defendant not guilty.
-7-
(Emphases added). Twelve separate pornographic pictures of minors were found on Eckard’s
external hard drive, and he was charged with one count of possession of child pornography and
eleven counts of possession of child pornography, second or subsequent offense. Eckard was
charged under Code § 18.2-374.1:1 which states in subsection (A): “Any person who knowingly
possesses child pornography is guilty of a Class 6 felony.” Subsection (B) provides, “Any
person who commits a second or subsequent violation of subsection A is guilty of a Class 5
felony.” Binding precedent from this Court states that, for the purposes of subsection (B), it does