John Calvin Key v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] adjudicated separately from charge (03) and was not appealed. It is therefore not before us.
                                              -3-
reverse our holding in Green and remand the case for a new sentencing hearing. We decline that

invitation and affirm.

       “In any case in which the court has suspended the execution or imposition of sentence, the

court may revoke the suspension of sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred

at any time within the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court.”

Code § 19.2-306(A). Before July 1, 2021, Code § 19.2-306(C) provided:

               If the court, after hearing, finds good cause to believe that the
               defendant has violated the terms of suspension, then: (i) if the court
               originally suspended the imposition of sentence, the court shall
               revoke the suspension, and the court may pronounce whatever
               sentence might have been originally imposed or (ii) if the court
               originally suspended the execution of the sentence, the court shall
               revoke the suspension and the original sentence shall be in full force
               and effect.

2021 Va. Acts Sp. Sess. I ch. 538. However, effective July 1, 2021, Code § 19.2-306(C) was

“amended and reenacted” to provide that “[i]f the court, after hearing, finds good cause to believe

that the defendant has violated the terms of suspension, then the court may revoke the suspension