Jenkins v. Commonwealth, 71 Va. App. 334, 339 n.2 (2019).
[…] 2
The violation for charge (02) was continued to April 1, 2022. That charge was
adjudicated separately from charge (03) and was not appealed. It is therefore not before us.
-3-
reverse our holding in Green and remand the case for a new sentencing hearing. We decline that
invitation and affirm.
“In any case in which the court has suspended the execution or imposition of sentence, the
court may revoke the suspension of sentence for any cause the court deems sufficient that occurred
at any time within the probation period, or within the period of suspension fixed by the court.”
Code § 19.2-306(A). Before July 1, 2021, Code § 19.2-306(C) provided:
If the court, after hearing, finds good cause to believe that the
defendant has violated the terms of suspension, then: (i) if the court
originally suspended the imposition of sentence, the court shall
revoke the suspension, and the court may pronounce whatever
sentence might have been originally imposed or (ii) if the court
originally suspended the execution of the sentence, the court shall
revoke the suspension and the original sentence shall be in full force
and effect.
2021 Va. Acts Sp. Sess. I ch. 538. However, effective July 1, 2021, Code § 19.2-306(C) was
“amended and reenacted” to provide that “[i]f the court, after hearing, finds good cause to believe
that the defendant has violated the terms of suspension, then the court may revoke the suspension