2 BROWN v. MCDONOUGH
[…] first Williams condition).
The CAVC simply concluded that the Board had not
sufficiently explained its decision and thus remanded “for
further consideration of the issues by the Board as a pred-
icate to further review of those issues by the [CAVC],” Wil-
liams, 275 F.3d at 1365. As discussed above, remand is
appropriate when the Board “fail[s] to provide an adequate
statement of reasons or bases for its determinations,” De-
cision, at *5 (quoting Tucker, 11 Vet. App. at 374). Because
Mr. Brown fails to show that the remand order was a clear
1 Section 5104A states: “Any finding favorable to the
claimant as described in section 5104(b)(4) of this title shall
be binding on all subsequent adjudicators within the De-
partment, unless clear and convincing evidence is shown to
the contrary to rebut such favorable finding.” 38 U.S.C.
§ 5104A.
Case: 21-2238 Document: 40 Page: 7 Filed: 03/14/2023
BROWN v. MCDONOUGH 7
and final decision on any legal issue, he has not established
that the order meets the first Williams condition.
As for the third condition, Mr. Brown fails to show that