Schultz v. Schultz
[…] On the contrary, Arizona law allows a court to consider the income-producing potential of marital assets in assessing each 2 The superior court subsequently awarded Husband attorney fees and costs in the amount of $15,000. 4 SCHULTZ v. SCHULTZ Decision of the Court spouse’s ability to meet his or her reasonable needs. A.R.S. § 25-319(A)(1) (“[T]he court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse” if the court “finds that the spouse seeking maintenance . . . [l]acks sufficient property, including property apportioned to the spouse, to provide for that spouse’s reasonable needs.”) (emphasis added); see also Hughes v.