REDACTED OPINION
[…] no statutory basis to require offerors--as a condition to proposal submission
or contract award--to surrender a partial ownership interest to a third party,
let alone a foreign government. Nor is the Air Force authorized by statute to
dictate the business relationships of competing offerors.
The 1991 MOU does not change this result. By its terms, the preference for
Danish/Greenlandic sources expressed in the 1991 MOU must be read
consistently with prevailing U.S. law, which prohibits the imposition of
solicitation terms and conditions that are unduly restrictive of competition.
See 10 U.S.C. § 2305(a)(1)(B) (solicitations shall include specifications
which promote full and open competition and not include “restrictive
provisions or conditions” unless “necessary to satisfy the needs of the
agency or as authorized by law”); see also Total Health Res., B-403209,
20The language quoted by the 2016 Deputy General Counsel Review is attributed by the
2016 Deputy General Counsel Review to “1653 U.N.T.S. 389,” which is a citation to the
1991 Memorandum of Understanding as it appears in the United Nations Treaty Series.