REDACTED OPINION
[…] Association v. American Cetacean Society, 478 U.S. 221 (1986), to argue that because
“the Court need only interpret the plain language” of the relevant international
agreements, protestor’s claims do not present a political question. In Japan Whaling
Association v. American Cetacean Society, the United States Supreme Court reversed
an order of the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, which had been
upheld by the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, requiring
the Secretary of Commerce to certify Japan, under 16 U.S.C. § 1821(e), as a foreign
nation whose nationals “‘are conducting fishing operations or engaging in trade or taking
which diminishes the effectiveness of the International Convention for the Regulation of
Whaling,’” which order had been entered shortly before an agreement was made between
the United States and Japan not to certify Japan under that statute. See Japan Whaling
Ass’n v. Am. Cetacean Soc’y, 478 U.S. at 226-29 (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1821(e)(2)(A)(i)).