REDACTED OPINION
[…] oral decision on the motion to dismiss and cross-motions for judgment on the
Administrative Record, which this written Opinion memorializes.
DISCUSSION
Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss the Complaint
In its motion to dismiss protestor’s complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction
pursuant to RCFC 12(b)(1), defendant made two arguments. Defendant first argued that
“this Court should dismiss the protest pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1502, which bars this Court
from hearing cases that are dependent upon the Court’s interpretation of a treaty or
international agreement.” The statute at 28 U.S.C. § 1502 provides: “Except as otherwise
provided by Act of Congress, the United States Court of Federal Claims shall not have
jurisdiction of any claim against the United States growing out of or dependent upon any
treaty entered into with foreign nations.” 28 U.S.C. § 1502 (2018). Defendant asserted
that “Vectrus’s protest requires this Court to interpret terms” of the 1991 Memorandum of
Understanding amended by the 2009 Agreement, and defendant argued that “[b]ecause