REDACTED OPINION
[…] the Competition in Contracting Act and its implementing regulations. While protestor
referred to international agreements and treaties between the United States and
Denmark, it did so to adjudicate whether the requirements of the Competition in
Contracting Act have been violated by the eligibility requirements included in the
Solicitation, not to enforce the international agreements and treaties as the claimant in
Newimar did. See Newimar S.A. v. United States, 160 Fed. Cl. at 127-28.
As noted above, 10 U.S.C.A. § 3204(a)(4) allows the government to “use
procedures other than competitive procedures” when “the terms of an international
agreement or treaty . . . have the effect of requiring the use of procedures other than
competitive procedures.” Protestor, in its references to, and quotations from, the treaties
and international agreements between the United States and Denmark, sought to
76
adjudicate the United States’ compliance with the requirements of 10 U.S.C.A.