REDACTED OPINION
[…] Officer Patrick R. King39 and Program Manager Jason Parker. The IACR provides that
the “STATUTORY AUTHORITY” for the eligibility requirements is “10 USC 2304(c)(4)[40]
as implemented by FAR 6.302-4[41], International Agreement.” (footnotes added).
39 The IACR identifies Mr. King as both “Procuring Contracting Officer” and as
“Contracting Officer” at different points.
40 As noted above, the statute at 10 U.S.C. § 2304 (2018) was moved to 10 U.S.C.A. §§
3201, 3203, and 3204. See Pub. L. No. 116-283, § 1811, 134 Stat. at 4164-67. The
relevant portion of the former section 2304, paragraph (c), is now located at 10 U.S.C.A.
§ 3204(a). See id. § 1811(d), 134 Stat. at 4167. The statute at 10 U.S.C.A. § 3204(a)
provides, in relevant part:
(a) When procedures other than competitive procedures may be used.-
-The head of an agency may use procedures other than competitive
procedures only when--
...
(4) the terms of an international agreement or a treaty between the
United States and a foreign government or international
organization, or the written directions of a foreign government
reimbursing the agency for the cost of the procurement of the
property or services for such government, have the effect of requiring
the use of procedures other than competitive procedures[.]
10 U.S.C.A. § 3204(a)(4) (emphasis in original; alterations added).
41 The regulation at FAR 6.302-4 provides:
(a) Authority.
57
(capitalization and emphasis in original; footnotes added). The IACR further provides:
V. APPLICABILITY OF AUTHORITY