Hill v. Cottrell, Inc.
[…] Rios v. Bayer Corp., 2020 IL 125020, ¶ 16; Russell v. 5 SNFA, 2013 IL 113909, ¶ 28. Where, as here, the circuit court decides the issue of personal jurisdiction based solely upon the pleadings and documentary evidence, without an evidentiary hearing, the court’s decision is reviewed de novo. Russell, 2013 IL 113909, ¶ 28. ¶ 16 The exercise of personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant by an Illinois court is authorized under the Illinois long-arm statute. See 735 ILCS 5/2-209 (West 2020). Subsection (c) of the long-arm statute, commonly referred to as the “catch-all provision,” provides that a court may exercise jurisdiction “on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States.” 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c) (West 2020). Under the “catch-all provision,” the issue is whether a nonresident defendant’s contacts with Illinois are sufficient to satisfy federal and Illinois due process standards.