THE STATE OF FLORIDA v. EMILIO QUEVEDO
[…] We review de novo the trial court’s legal conclusions, including whether the State met its burden of establishing, by clear and convincing evidence, that Defendant’s use of force did not meet the statutory standard for self-defense immunity. State v. Vino, 100 So. 3d 716 (Fla. 3d DCA 2012); Derossett v. State, 294 So. 3d 984 (Fla. 5th DCA 2020); Bouie v. State, 292 So. 3d 471 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020). ANALYSIS AND DISCUSSION Section 776.032, Florida Statutes (2020) provides in pertinent part: (1) A person who uses or threatens to use force as permitted in s. 776.012, s. 776.013, or s. 776.031 is justified in such conduct and is immune from criminal prosecution. . . . *** (4) In a criminal prosecution, once a prima facie claim of self- defense immunity from criminal prosecution has been raised by the defendant at a pretrial immunity hearing, the burden of proof by clear and convincing evidence is on the party seeking to overcome the immunity from criminal prosecution provided in subsection (1). Section 776.012(2), Florida Statutes (2020) provides: A person is justified in using or threatening to use deadly force if he or she reasonably believes that using or threatening to use such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another or to prevent the imminent commission of a forcible felony. A person who uses or threatens to use deadly force in accordance with this subsection does not have a duty to retreat and has the right to stand his or her ground if the person using or threatening to use the deadly force is not 6 engaged in a criminal activity and is in a place where he or she has a right to be.