TAYLOR, EXR. v. THE DEVEREUX FOUNDATION, INC. (And Vice Versa)
[…] additional evidence.” Brown v. Brown, 265 Ga. 725, 727 (462 SE2d

609) (1995).

        In this case, Devereux is correct that the judgment in the case

overall was not final in November 2019. See Islamkhan v. Khan,

                                      117
299 Ga. 548, 550 (787 SE2d 731) (2016) (holding that because the

trial court order reserved the pending issue of attorney fees for later

determination, the order was not a “final judgment” but instead “an

interlocutory order appealable only pursuant to the procedures set

forth in OCGA § 5-6-34 (b)”).63 See also OCGA § 9-11-54 (b) (“[A]ny

order or other form of decision, however designated, which

adjudicates fewer than all the claims or the rights and liabilities of

fewer than all the parties shall not terminate the action as to any of

the claims or parties[.]”). However, Devereux has not shown that a

judgment of damages returned by a jury must be a “final judgment”

that is immediately appealable in order for it to be a “judgment”