TAYLOR, EXR. v. THE DEVEREUX FOUNDATION, INC. (And Vice Versa)
[…] Devereux, including a premises liability claim under OCGA § 51-3-

1, and Devereux conceded that it “breached the legal duty of

ordinary care owed to Tia McGee for her safety from sexual assault”

and that the breach contributed to McGee’s sexual assault.25


      24As we noted in Nestlehutt, “Because there is only a sparse record of
reported Georgia cases prior to the publication of the first volume of the
Georgia Reports in 1846, Georgia precedent is of limited utility in ascertaining
the extent of the jury trial right as of 1798.” 286 Ga. at 733 n.3.

      25 Under OCGA § 51-3-1, “[w]here an owner or occupier of land, by
express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his
premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for
injuries caused by his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises
and approaches safe.” Devereux does not argue that it was not liable for

                                      45
Because the jury rendered a general verdict on compensatory

damages and was not asked to determine which theory of liability

was the basis for its awards, we need only determine at this step if