TAYLOR, EXR. v. THE DEVEREUX FOUNDATION, INC. (And Vice Versa)
[…] not present in the text. The General Assembly is perfectly capable

of limiting awards of statutory attorney fees to “reasonable”

amounts, as demonstrated in the numerous statutes in which it did

so, and it alone is authorized to amend OCGA § 13-6-11 to limit

awards under that Code section. In this case, Taylor’s actual

expenses of litigation are 40 percent of the jury’s enforceable verdict



not be applied in tort cases. See Sepulvado v. Daniels Lincoln-Mercury, Inc.,
170 Ga. App. 109, 110 (2) (316 SE2d 554) (1984) (quoting the immediate
predecessor to OCGA § 13-6-11 as follows: “The expenses of litigation generally
shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the defendant has
acted in bad faith in making the contract, has been stubbornly litigious, or has
caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow
them.”). But, in 1984, the General Assembly reversed that change. See Ga. L.
1984, p. 22, § 13 (deleting “in making the contract” from Code Section 13-6-11,
relating to recovery of expenses of litigation generally). Therefore, even if this