TAYLOR, EXR. v. THE DEVEREUX FOUNDATION, INC. (And Vice Versa)
[…] agreement, provided that he was “substantially successful in such litigation”
(punctuation omitted)).

                                      163
litigant would owe under the contract of legal representation, which

may provide for pro bono representation (no fees), a flat rate, an

hourly rate, a contingent fee (usually a percentage of the monetary

recovery for the litigant), or some other arrangement between

attorney and client.

      Unlike OCGA § 9-11-68, the Code section at issue in Couch,

and many other statutes that provide for attorney fee awards, OCGA

§ 13-6-11, does not modify the term “the expenses of litigation” with

“reasonable” or any similar term. 93 Likewise, the predecessors to

OCGA § 13-6-11 extending at least back to the 1860 Code of




      93  See Ga. Code 1983, OCGA § 13-6-11 (“The expenses of litigation
generally shall not be allowed as a part of the damages; but where the plaintiff
has specially pleaded and has made prayer therefor and where the defendant
has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff
unnecessary trouble and expense, the jury may allow them.”); Ga. Code Ann.
1933, Title XX, Part III, Chapter 20-14, § 20-1404; (“The expenses of litigation
are not generally allowed as a part of the damages; but if the defendant has
acted in bad faith, or has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff