TAYLOR, EXR. v. THE DEVEREUX FOUNDATION, INC. (And Vice Versa)
[…] month and year when signed. Still, the discretion is given to the

Court or Judge to order a judgment to be entered nunc pro tunc.

Indeed, it is not only competent to do this, but it seems to be almost

                                  116
a matter of course.”) (emphasis in original). See also Pendergrass v.

Duke, 147 Ga. 10, 11 (92 SE 649) (1917) (“A nunc pro tunc entry is

for the purpose of recording some action that was taken or judgment

rendered previously to the making of the entry, which is to take

effect as of the former date.”).

        OCGA § 7-4-12 (a) provides that “[a]ll judgments in this state

shall     bear   annual    interest     upon   the   principal   amount

recovered . . . .” And subsection (c) says: “The postjudgment interest

provided for in this Code section shall apply automatically to all

judgments in this state and the interest shall be collectable as a part

of each judgment whether or not the judgment specifically reflects

the entitlement to postjudgment interest.”             OCGA § 7-4-12

“presuppos[es] the rendition of a judgment for a sum certain, or for

an amount mathematically determinable without reliance upon

additional evidence.” Brown v. Brown, 265 Ga. 725, 727 (462 SE2d

609) (1995).