TAYLOR, EXR. v. THE DEVEREUX FOUNDATION, INC. (And Vice Versa)
[…] the plaintiff and for which the only measure of damages is the

enlightened conscience of impartial jurors. 85 The Tort Reform Act of

1987        replaced   the   broad     descriptive     term     “aggravating

circumstances, in either the act or the intention” with a list of types

of culpable conduct drawn from Georgia’s decisional law on punitive

damages:        “willful   misconduct,      malice,   fraud,     wantonness,

oppression, or that entire want of care which would raise the

presumption of conscious indifference to consequences.” OCGA § 51-

12-5.1 (b).86 See OCGA § 51-12-5 (b). These types of culpable conduct


       85See OCGA § 51-12-6 (1986) (“In some torts the entire injury is to the
peace, happiness, or feelings of the plaintiff; in such cases no measure of
damages can be prescribed, except the enlightened conscience of impartial
jurors. The worldly circumstances of the parties, the amount of bad faith in the
transaction, and all the attendant facts should be weighed. The verdict of a
jury in such case should not be disturbed, unless the court should suspect bias