NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] State v. Jardine, 151 Hawai#i 96, 99, 508
P.3d 1182, 1185 (2022).
Count 1 of the original information alleged:
On or about April 24, 2017 in the City and County of
Honolulu, State of Hawaii, CAROL MANIACI did conceal or take
possession of goods or merchandise, the value of which
exceeds Seven Hundred Fifty Dollars ($750.00), the property
of Saks Fifth Avenue LLC, a store or retail establishment,
with intent to defraud, thereby committing the offense of
Theft in the Second Degree in violation of Section
708-83l(l)(b) of the Hawaii Revised Statutes, and she is
subject to sentencing under Section 708-833.5 of the Hawaii
Revised Statutes.
(Emphasis added.)
HRS § 708-833.5 (Supp. 2016) provides, in pertinent
part:
A person convicted of committing theft by means of
shoplifting as defined in section 708-830 shall be sentenced
to the following minimum fines[.]
HRS § 708-830 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
A person commits theft if the person does any of the
following:
. . . .
(8) Shoplifting.
4
(...continued)
the oral order, or striking the amended information and complaint. The