NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] its price tag (State's Exhibit 9) and the register receipt for
the handbag (State's Exhibit 31) were hearsay, inadmissible to
prove the handbag's value. She did not make a hearsay objection
at trial. Her argument is waived. State v. Crisostomo, 94
Hawai#i 282, 290, 12 P.3d 873, 881 (2000) ("A hearsay objection
not raised or properly preserved in the trial court will not be
considered on appeal.") (citation omitted).6
6
If Maniaci had objected at trial based on hearsay, her objection
should have been overruled. At the time of Maniaci's alleged offense HRS
§ 708-830(8) (2014) provided, in relevant part:
The unaltered price or name tag or other marking on goods or
merchandise, duly identified photographs or photocopies
thereof, or printed register receipts shall be prima facie
evidence of value and ownership of such goods or
merchandise. Photographs of the goods or merchandise
involved, duly identified in writing by the arresting police
officer as accurately representing such goods or
merchandise, shall be deemed competent evidence of the goods
or merchandise involved and shall be admissible in any
proceedings, hearings, and trials for shoplifting to the
(continued...)
6
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Maniaci also argues that "there was no evidence and/or
testimony that [she] intended or knew that the value" of the
handbag exceeded $750, because a Saks Fifth Avenue employee