COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id. In determining whether a material fact issue exists, we take
as true all evidence favorable to the plaintiff, indulging every reasonable inference and resolving
any doubts in the plaintiff’s favor. Id. (citing City of El Paso v. Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d 366, 378
(Tex. 2009). At the same time, we cannot disregard evidence and inferences unfavorable to the
plaintiff if reasonable jurors could not. Id.
B. TCHRA
The TCHRA prohibits an employer from discriminating against employees on the basis of
“race, color, disability, religion, sex, national origin, or age[.]” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.051.
Relevant here, it is an “unlawful employment practice” under the TCHRA if, because an individual
is forty years old or older, an employer “fails or refuses to hire an individual, discharges an
5
individual, or discriminates in any other manner against an individual in connection with
compensation or the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment[.]” TEX. LAB. CODE ANN.
§ 21.051(1); see also id. § 21.101. Similarly, the TCHRA protects employees from retaliation by
their employer for, among other things, reporting discrimination, including filing a TCHRA
complaint. TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.051; see also id. § 21.055(1)–(3).