2023 IL App (1st) 221080-U
[…] in existence at the time the agreement was entered into, rather than a mistake about the amount of
a future tax bill. Plaintiffs argued that a party cannot be mistaken about the amount of a tax bill
that does not exist.
¶ 12 Following briefing, the trial court heard arguments on the motion for summary judgment.
The arguments were taken under advisement and the matter was continued for disposition on
October 8, 2021.
¶ 13 On October 1, 2021, one week prior to the scheduled disposition date, defendant filed a
motion to dismiss the breach of contract action with prejudice, pursuant to section 2-619(a)(6) of
the Code of Civil Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(6) (West 2018)). Relevant, here, section
2-619(a)(6) of the Code allows for the involuntary dismissal of a claim when “the claim set forth
in the plaintiff’s pleading has been *** satisfied of record.” Id.
¶ 14 In its motion to dismiss, defendant asserted that the damages calculations contained in
plaintiffs’ complaint “were based on erroneously issued tax bills.” Defendant claimed that it had