2023 IL App (2d) 220277
[…] an order of dismissal pursuant to section 2-619 (Van Meter v. Darien Park District, 207 Ill. 2d
359, 377 (2003)), we do not need the transcripts of the hearing below to review the propriety of
the trial court’s dismissal.
¶ 28 A section 2-619 motion to dismiss assumes the allegations of the complaint are true but
asserts an affirmative defense or other matter that would defeat the plaintiff’s claim as a matter of
law. 735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2020); Nielsen-Massey Vanillas, Inc., v. City of Waukegan, 276
Ill. App. 3d 146, 151 (1995). Section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West
2020)), provides for involuntary dismissal where “the claim asserted against defendant is barred
by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-
619(a)(9) (West 2020). “ ‘[A]ffirmative matter,’ in a section 2-619(a)(9) motion, is something
in the nature of a defense which negates the cause of action completely or refutes crucial
conclusions of law or conclusions of material fact contained in or inferred from the complaint.”