2023 WI 19
[…] States, this state or any county, district
or municipality.
(f) Other debts entitled to priority.
(g) Debts due to creditors generally, in
proportion to the amount of their claims, as
allowed.
(h) After payment of the foregoing, the surplus,
if any, shall be returned to the debtor.
Section (f) describes certain secured claims and encompasses
mortgages under Wis. Stat. § 706.11, which grants priority to
mortgages "executed to a state or national bank." This
provision includes the Mortgage because the Bondholders' Trustee
is a national bank association. Section 706.11(1) provides that
when "[a]ny mortgage executed to a state or national bank" "has
been duly recorded, it shall have priority over all liens upon
the mortgaged premises and the buildings and improvements
thereon . . . filed after the recording of such mortgage" with
exceptions only for certain categories of liens under which the
residents' entrance fee claims undisputedly do not fall.
¶26 Secured creditors like the Bondholders' Trustee have
"the right, on the debtor's default, to proceed against
collateral and apply it to the payment of the debt."