2023 WI 19
[…] (citing Huml v. Vlazny, 2006 WI 87, ¶52, 293 Wis. 2d 169, 716
N.W.2d 807). As used in the Mortgage, it means "to be affected
by or possibly affected by (something)." Subject to, Merriam-
Webster's Collegiate Dictionary, https://unabridged.merriam-
webster.com/collegiate/subject%20to (last visited Jan. 9, 2023).
See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 77j(a)(1) ("[A] prospectus
19
relating to a security other than security issued by a foreign
government or political subdivision thereof, shall contain the
information contained in the registration statement"); Wis.
Stat. § 551.303(2)(a) (requiring "[a] copy of the latest form of
prospectus filed under the Securities Act of 1933"); 17 C.F.R.
§ 240.15c2-12 ("Prior to the time the Participating Underwriter
bids for, purchases, offers, or sells municipal securities in an
Offering, the Participating Underwriter shall obtain and review
an official statement that an issuer of such securities deems