USCA4 Appeal: 21-2429 Doc: 39 Filed: 03/15/2023 Pg: 1 of 11
[…] separate disciplinary action that was initiated shortly before the actions at issue in this
appeal. Our opinion in Mikhaylov I is also issued today.
3
USCA4 Appeal: 21-2429 Doc: 39 Filed: 03/15/2023 Pg: 4 of 11
Flynn v. United States Sec. & Exch. Comm’n, 877 F.3d 200, 204 (4th Cir. 2017) (cleaned
up). The employee may prove that the protected disclosure was a contributing factor
through circumstantial evidence, such as evidence that the personnel action was initiated
shortly after the official taking the action learned about the protected disclosures. See 5
U.S.C.A. § 1221(e)(1). Even if the disclosure was a contributing factor, however, the
employee is not entitled to corrective action if “the agency demonstrates by clear and
convincing evidence that it would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of
such disclosure.” 5 U.S.C.A. § 1221(e)(2); see Flynn, 877 F.3d at 204.
II.
Mikhaylov has worked for ICE since 1998. In 2018, Mikhaylov was serving as the
Assistant Field Office Director for the office in Baltimore, Maryland. Beginning in October