People of Michigan v. Lakeisha Sharee Newbern
[…] Id. Moreover, the Supreme Court observed that this Court declined to address the merits of the defendant’s double-jeopardy argument and remanded the case to this Court for reconsideration of that claim. Id. On remand, in People v Davis, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued November 12, 2019 (Docket No. 332081) (Davis III), pp 6-7, a panel of this Court held that the defendant’s convictions for AWIGBH and aggravated domestic assault did not violate double- jeopardy principles.3 According to the Davis III panel, the statutory language of MCL 750.84(3) evinced a legislative intent permitting multiple punishments. Id. at 4. MCL 750.84(3) provides that “[t]his section does not prohibit a person from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law arising out of the same conduct as the violation of this section.” The panel in Davis III, unpub op at 4, concluded that the statutory language was clear that a defendant could be punished under MCL 750.84, in addition to any other violation of law arising from the same conduct. Therefore, the panel concluded that there was no double-jeopardy violation. Id.