People of Michigan v. Lakeisha Sharee Newbern
[…] McKewen, 326 Mich App at 351-352. However, this Court agreed with the defendant that the language of the statutes defining these offenses required the court to enter a conviction as to only one of the offenses. Id. at 352. This Court relied on the reasoning employed in Davis I, and observed that the trial court did not instruct the jury concerning the lack of intent to do great bodily harm for the felonious-assault offense because it was a “negative element” that was not required to be found by the jury. Id. 2 According to MCL 750.81a(2), “an individual who assaults . . . an individual with whom he or she . . . has had a dating relationship . . . without a weapon and inflicts serious or aggravated injury upon that individual without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder” is guilty of aggravated domestic assault. -5- at 352-353 (quotation marks and citation omitted).