People of Michigan v. Lakeisha Sharee Newbern
[…] Id. “Under the abstract legal elements test, it is not a violation of double jeopardy to convict a defendant of multiple offenses if each of the offenses for which defendant was convicted has an element that the other does not . . . .” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted; ellipsis in original). In other words, “under the Ream test, two offenses will only be considered the ‘same offense’ where it is impossible to commit the greater offense without also committing the lesser offense.” Id. In this case, the offenses in question are AWIGBH and felonious assault. MCL 750.84 is the statute that concerns the offense of AWIGBH. In pertinent part, MCL 750.84(1)(a) prohibits the assault of “another person with intent to do great bodily harm, less than the crime of murder.” The crime of felonious assault is addressed by MCL 750.82. In pertinent part, MCL 750.82(1) provides that “a person who assaults another person with a . . . knife, . . . or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a