People of Michigan v. Lakeisha Sharee Newbern
[…] This Court reviews “the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution to determine whether a rational trier of fact could find that the prosecution had proved the crime’s elements beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. “Further, this Court must defer to the fact-finder’s role in determining the weight of the evidence and the credibility of the witnesses.” People v Bennett, 290 Mich App 465, 472; 802 NW2d 627 (2010). “Circumstantial evidence and reasonable inferences arising therefrom may constitute proof of the elements of the crime.” Id. As stated, MCL 750.84 is the statute that concerns the offense of AWIGBH. In pertinent part, MCL 750.84(1)(a) prohibits the assault of “another person with intent to do great bodily harm, less than the crime of murder.” “The elements of assault with intent to do great bodily harm less than murder are: (1) an attempt or threat with force or violence to do corporal harm to another (an assault), and (2) an intent to do great bodily harm less than murder.”