People of Michigan v. Lakeisha Sharee Newbern
[…] (quotation marks and citation omitted; ellipsis in original). In other words, “under the Ream test, two offenses will only be considered the ‘same offense’ where it is impossible to commit the greater offense without also committing the lesser offense.” Id. In this case, the offenses in question are AWIGBH and felonious assault. MCL 750.84 is the statute that concerns the offense of AWIGBH. In pertinent part, MCL 750.84(1)(a) prohibits the assault of “another person with intent to do great bodily harm, less than the crime of murder.” The crime of felonious assault is addressed by MCL 750.82. In pertinent part, MCL 750.82(1) provides that “a person who assaults another person with a . . . knife, . . . or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony.” In People v Davis, 320 Mich App 484, 489; 905 NW2d 482 (2017) (Davis I), vacated in part by 503 Mich 984 (2019), this Court considered whether the defendant’s convictions for both -4- AWIGBH and aggravated domestic assault2 were mutually exclusive.