People of Michigan v. Lakeisha Sharee Newbern
[…] “This Court has defined the intent to do great bodily harm as an intent to do serious injury of an aggravated nature.” Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). “AWIGBH is a specific intent crime.” People v Stevens, 306 Mich App 620, 628; 858 NW2d 98 (2014). “Intent to cause serious harm can be inferred from the defendant’s actions, including the use of a dangerous weapon or the making of threats.” Id. at 629. Moreover, “injuries suffered by the victim may also be indicative of a defendant’s intent.” Id. The crime of felonious assault is addressed in MCL 750.82. In pertinent part, MCL 750.82(1) provides that “a person who assaults another person with a . . . knife, . . . or other dangerous weapon without intending to commit murder or to inflict great bodily harm less than murder is guilty of a felony.” “The elements of felonious assault are (1) an assault, (2) with a dangerous weapon, and (3) with the intent to injure or place the victim in reasonable apprehension of an immediate battery.” People v Avant, 235 Mich App 499, 505; 597 NW2d 864 (1999).