Arthur Fisher v. Department of the Interior
[…] in his separation by RIF, it is unnecessary to determine whether the agency
      proved by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the action at
      issue in the absence of his protected activity.     See Clarke v. Department of
      Veterans Affairs, 121 M.S.P.R. 154, ¶ 19 n.10 (2014), aff’d, 623 F. App’x 1016
      (Fed. Cir. 2015).   Accordingly, we vacate the administrative judge’s findings
      concerning whether the agency met its clear and convincing burden.

      The appellant failed to prove that he engaged in protected activit y under 5 U.S.C.
      § 2302(b)(9)(D).
¶11         When the events at issue in this appeal took place, 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(9)(D)
      made it a prohibited personnel practice to take an action against an employee for
      “refusing to obey an order that would require the individual to violate a law.”
      Here, the appellant asserts that he engaged in protected activity when he refused
      to obey an order that would have required him to violate 25 C.F.R. part 81, which
      governs procedures for secretarial elections. IAF, Tab 36 at 33, Tab 37 at 32, 86.