Ex parte F.G.
[…] Ex parte Diefenbach, 64 So. 3d 1091, 1093 (Ala. Civ. App. 2010).
The mother argues that, because the juvenile court never
adjudicated the child to be dependent in the .01 action, it lacked
jurisdiction to adjudicate the child's custody in the .01 action and all
subsequent actions. We disagree. Although the mother is correct that
the juvenile court did not adjudicate the child dependent in response to
the father's September 19, 2014, petition in the .01 action, the November
20, 2014, judgment entered in the .01 action established the father's
parentage of the child. Section 12-15-115(a)(6), Ala. Code 1975, provides,
10
CL-2023-0009
in pertinent part, that a juvenile court shall exercise original jurisdiction
of "[p]roceedings to establish parentage of a child pursuant to the
Alabama Uniform Parentage Act, Chapter 17 of Title 26." Accordingly,
it appears that the juvenile court was exercising its jurisdiction pursuant
to § 12-15-115(a)(6) when it established the father's paternity of the child
in its November 20, 2014, judgment. Based on the materials before this