UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] which the person would have been employed if
the continuous employment of such person with
the employer had not been interrupted by such
service—
(A) in any other position which is equivalent
in seniority, status, and pay, the duties
of which the person is qualified to
perform or would become qualified to
perform with reasonable efforts by the
employer; or
(B) if not employed under subparagraph (A),
in a position which is the nearest
approximation to a position referred to
in subparagraph (A) in terms
of seniority, status, and pay consistent
with circumstances of such person’s case.
53
38 U.S.C. § 4313(a)(3)(A)-(B). The position is known as the
“escalator position.” Vahey, 985 F. Supp. 2d at 57; see 20
C.F.R. § 1002.191 (defining the “escalator principle” as the
requirement that a service member “be reemployed in a position
that reflects with reasonable certainty the pay, benefits,
seniority, and other job perquisites, that he [ ] would have
attained if not for the period of service”); 20 C.F.R. §
1002.225 (applying the “escalator principle” to disabled service
members, who are entitled “to the escalator position he or she
would have attained but for uniformed service” and requiring the
employer to “make reasonable efforts to accommodate [the]