Richardson v. Duke
[…] in which the person would have been employed if the continuous employment of such person with the employer had not been interrupted by such service— (A) in any other position which is equivalent in seniority, status, and pay, the duties of which the person is qualified to perform or would become qualified to perform with reasonable efforts by the employer; or (B) if not employed under subparagraph (A), in a position which is the nearest approximation to a position referred to in subparagraph (A) in terms of seniority, status, and pay consistent with circumstances of such person’s case. 53 38 U.S.C. § 4313(a)(3)(A)-(B). The position is known as the “escalator position.” Vahey, 985 F. Supp. 2d at 57; see 20 C.F.R. § 1002.191 (defining the “escalator principle” as the requirement that a service member “be reemployed in a position that reflects with reasonable certainty the pay, benefits, seniority, and other job perquisites, that he [ ] would have attained if not for the period of service”); 20 C.F.R. § 1002.225 (applying the “escalator principle” to disabled service members, who are entitled “to the escalator position he or she would have attained but for uniformed service” and requiring the employer to “make reasonable efforts to accommodate [the] disability and to help the