People v. Case
[…] In the order at issue in this appeal, the court awarded restitution to HomeCare and its insurer in the amount previously determined, i.e., $24,469.10.

We now modify the order by reducing the amount of restitution ordered with respect to HomeCare to $1,000. In our view, HomeCare was not entitled to restitution or reparation for the wages it paid to salaried employees who investigated defendant's theft or for expenses incurred by employees who testified or attended defendant's trial.

Pursuant to Penal Law § 60.27 (1), a court can order a defendant to "make restitution of [*2]the fruits of his or her offense or reparation for the actual out-of-pocket loss and, in the case of a violation of section 190.78, 190.79, 190.80, 190.82 or 190.83 of this

chapter[, i.e., certain identity theft and unlawful possession of personal identification information offenses], any costs or losses incurred due to any adverse action, caused thereby to the victim." An adverse action "shall mean and include actual loss incurred by the victim, including an amount equal to the value of the time reasonably spent by the victim attempting to remediate the harm incurred by the victim from the offense, and the consequential financial losses from such action" (§