Kraig Pepper, D.O. v. Juaquaetta Wilson
[…] App.—Texarkana Sept. 15, 2020, orig. proceeding) (mem. op.); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 418.014 (“Declaration of State of Disaster”). On the same day as the Governor’s initial declaration, the Texas Supreme Court—relying on the authority vested in it by the Government Code—issued its First Emergency Order Regarding the COVID-19 State of Disaster. See First Emergency Order Regarding the COVID-19 State of Disaster, 596 S.W.3d 265 (Tex. 2020); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.0035(b) (permitting Texas Supreme Court to modify or suspend procedures for conducting any court proceeding “affected by a disaster during the pendency of a disaster declared by the governor”). As the 10 pandemic continued, the Texas Supreme Court has issued additional emergency orders with various provisions allowing courts to modify deadlines. See Neurological Assocs. of San Antonio, P.A. v. Torres, No. 04-21-00120-CV, 2022 WL 1559101, at *3 (Tex.