Appellate Case: 20-4120 Document: 010110829030 Date Filed: 03/20/2023 Page: 1
[…] the mark because standing is the proper framework.
7
Appellate Case: 20-4120 Document: 010110829030 Date Filed: 03/20/2023 Page: 8
with the agency decisions and proceedings surrounding the old permits, the new
permits were statutorily required and were issued before this lawsuit was filed.
Third, even if we thought that the 2008 decision’s effects continued, this court
could not cause a real-world effect through a favorable decision related to those 2008
permits. This court cannot override the Secretary’s statutorily given discretion to
determine when a new NEPA analysis occurs. See 43 U.S.C. § 1752(i) (“The
Secretary concerned, in the sole discretion of the Secretary concerned, shall
determine the priority and timing for completing each required environmental
analysis with respect to a grazing allotment, permit, or lease . . . .”). That is, this
court cannot remedy the alleged harm by requiring a new NEPA analysis. And this
court cannot provide guidance for a future, indeterminate analysis because that would
merely be an advisory opinion about something that is within the Secretary’s