Com. v. Serrano, A.
[…] Id. Since counsel complied with the dictates of Turner/Finley by addressing the issue Appellant wished to have reviewed, it was within the PCRA court’s discretion to permit counsel to withdraw. We discern no abuse of that discretion. D. In his final issue, Appellant argues that the PCRA court erred by dismissing his petition without a hearing. Appellant’s Br. at 16-17. Appellant ____________________________________________ 5 See 18 Pa.C.S. § 313(a) (“[a] public law enforcement official [commits] entrapment if for the purpose of obtaining evidence of the commission of an offense, he induces or encourages another person to engage in conducting constitution such offense[.]” -6- J-S43007-22 does not, however, explain why a hearing was necessary.6 Instead, he makes a generalized statement about “meritorious issues” and “cumulative” error: In this case, [Appellant] was deprived of a hearing on meritorious issues concerning the