In re Marriage of LAURALIN
[…] subject in litigation as much open to another application as if no suit had ever been
brought.” (Chambreau v. Coughlan (1968) 263 Cal.App.2d 712, 718.) Thus,
Commissioner Vogl’s ruling did not bar Lauralin from bringing a second motion to
dismiss on the same theory, and the court from hearing and granting the motion under the
disentitlement doctrine.
Richard next argues the trial court erred in denying his request for a full
evidentiary hearing to present evidence that his nonpayment of support obligations was
based on inability to pay. He notes that Family Code section 217 requires the court
receive “any live, competent testimony that is relevant and within the scope of the
hearing,” subject to a finding of good cause to refuse based on reasons stated in the
record. Reasons for refusing live testimony include whether material facts are in
controversy and whether live testimony is necessary for the court to assess credibility.
(Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.113(b)(2)-(3).)