Filed 3/20/23 P. v. Rodrigues CA5
[…] was a contributing factor in the commission of the offense:
“(A) The person has experienced psychological, physical, or childhood
trauma, including, but not limited to, abuse, neglect, exploitation, or sexual
violence.
7.
“(B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b)
of Section 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.
“(C) Prior to the instant offense, or at the time of the commission of the
offense, the person is or was a victim of intimate partner violence or human
trafficking.” (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6); Stats 2021, ch. 695, § 5.1, eff. Jan. 1,
2022.)
Section 1016.7, subdivision (b), states: “A ‘youth’ for purposes of this section includes
any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed.”
Lastly, Assembly Bill 1540, which became effective January 1, 2022, clarified the
Legislature’s intent regarding procedural requirements and the provision’s application to
“ameliorative laws … that reduce sentences or provide for judicial discretion, regardless